Bug 527808

Summary: Sometimes my VMs won't start.
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Zack Cerza <zcerza>
Component: libvirtAssignee: Daniel Veillard <veillard>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: rawhideCC: berrange, clalance, crobinso, itamar, jforbes, markmc, veillard, virt-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-10-09 10:16:48 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Zack Cerza 2009-10-07 15:02:58 EDT
Description of problem:
Sometimes when I try to start one of my VMs, I get an error dialog saying "Error starting domain: internal error unable to start guest: qemu: could not open serial device 'pty': No child processes" and showing this traceback:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/virt-manager/virtManager/engine.py", line 571, in run_domain
    vm.startup()
  File "/usr/share/virt-manager/virtManager/domain.py", line 664, in startup
    self.vm.create()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.6/site-packages/libvirt.py", line 293, in create
    if ret == -1: raise libvirtError ('virDomainCreate() failed', dom=self)
libvirtError: internal error unable to start guest: qemu: could not open serial device 'pty': No child processes

I'm not sure where to file this, but I'll start with libvirt...

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
qemu-common-0.11.0-3.fc12.x86_64
kernel-2.6.31.1-56.fc12.x86_64
libvirt-0.7.1-10.fc12.x86_64
Comment 1 Mark McLoughlin 2009-10-09 09:33:21 EDT
Thanks for the report

Does the /dev/pts in entry in /etc/fstab contain 'gid=5,mode=620' ? See bug #515521
Comment 2 Zack Cerza 2009-10-09 10:16:48 EDT
Turns out that was the problem. Thanks!

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 515521 ***