Bug 533543
Summary: | No Media in Drive | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | NLS45 <grnlsmith> |
Component: | DeviceKit-disks | Assignee: | David Zeuthen <davidz> |
Status: | CLOSED WONTFIX | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | high | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | low | ||
Version: | 12 | CC: | davidz, mclasen, onvova, web582, zikamev |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | x86_64 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2010-12-04 03:28:22 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
NLS45
2009-11-07 05:51:21 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle. Changing version to '12'. More information and reason for this action is here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping can you advise where I can track the progress of this bug? Additional info, if it helps. dmesg | grep fd0 pci 0000:00:08.0: reg 24 32 bit mmio [0xdfefd000-0xdfefdfff] Floppy drive(s): fd0 is 1.444m end request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector0 I have checked and teh version of DeviceKit-disks installed is; Devicekit-disks 009-3 fc12 x86 64 anything else I cn do to assist This problem is happenening on every machine I do n install on. There is the same problem on fc12-.686 well update with DeviceKit-disks-009-3.fc12.i686 Thank you John for the advice. I have checked the DeviceKit-Disks file on the machine and it is showing "DeviceKit-disks-009-3.fc12.x86_64". I see this is the file that will be "updated with DeviceKit-disks-009-3.fc12.i686. Is this the same file? one 64 bit and the other 32 bit. In any event I still have the same problem as originally reported even with DeviceKit-disks-009-3.fc12.x86_64. Can you clarify please. Yes I think it is the same file, one 64 bit and the other 32 bit. Hi I can confirm that this problem exists with my three computers using DeviceKit-disks-009-3.fc12(i686) Kernel 2.6.32.9-70.fc12.i686.PAE The icon is unusable. I have to mount floppies manually in a terminal after putting an entry in /etc/fstab before I can browse files on a floppy. Let me know if I can provide any further information. I would like to see Fedora handle floppies as well as Windows does, with no issues for inexperienced users. I think it's important. John. Hi I can confirm that this problem The icon is unusable. I have to mount floppies manually in a terminal after putting an entry in /etc/fstab before I can browse files on a floppy. I have to mount floppy in KDE, i have to mount floppy a console, after install autofs - floppy works. kernel-2.6.32.14-127.fc12.i686 DeviceKit-disks-009-3.fc12.i686 gnome-desktop-2.28.2-6.fc12.i686 This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 12. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '12'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life. Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug to the applicable version. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug. If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed. |