Bug 533543 - No Media in Drive
No Media in Drive
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: DeviceKit-disks (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-11-07 00:51 EST by NLS45
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:59 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 22:28:22 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description NLS45 2009-11-07 00:51:21 EST
Description of problem:

If clicking on the Floppy Icon in "Computer"  the Drive LED comes on and a message is shown. "unable to mount location   No media in drive"   The drive of 100% working and teh disk is known to be good.  Other details below.

Not sure what is causing issue but advised by others to try try "DeviceKit-Disks"


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
009-3fc12 x86 64

How reproducible:
every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. open the folder "computer"
2. right click on the "flopp Drive"  *
or
3. right click on "places"
4. right click on "Floppy Drive"  **
or
5.  right click "Applications"
6.  right click "File Browser"
7.  right click "floppyDrive"   ***
or 
8.  right click "applications"
9.  right click "Disk Utility"   ****

Note *,  **,  ***,   **** see results below

Actual results:

I have loaded FC12 alpha 64 bit. I am pleased to see the floppy icon again the the "Computer" folder, in "Places" in the "File browser" and in the "Disk Uility"

If I click on the Floppy Drive icon in Computer (with a known disk in the drive) the drive's LED comes on it makes noises and a window then says "opening floppy drive"  then I get a the message'

*    "unable to mount location, no media in drive"

**    If I go to "Places" and in the drop down menu click on Floppy Drive the light on the drive comes on and then NOTHING.  No messages at all.

***   If I go to "Appliocations/System tools/file browser" and click on the "Floppy Drive" just nothing happens at all. no light on on the drive and nothing.

****  If I open Applications/System tools/Disk Utility and click on the "Floppy Drive" item it shows in the right of the screen

FLOPPY DRIVE
Unknown size
No media detected
SMART is not available
/dev/fd0

No media detected
to Format or edit media, insert it into the drive and wait a few seconds
"detect media""

If I click on "detect media" the drives light comes on and that is that with no change shown in the status ie it

It still shows 'no media"

I have done some checks;

In the folder /dev/. There is the following in fd0 entries;

fd0360
fd0720
fd0800
fd0820
fd0830
fd01040
fd01120
fd01440
fd01600
fd01680
fd01722
fd01760
fd01840
fd01920
floppy
floppy-fd0



I then put an entry in the /ect/fstab file, to mount it manually, for the floppy, set up a folder for it as mnt/disk did the mount command and the floppy mounted and I can do a "ls" to list the files on the floppy in a terminal.

I can not find anything in the logs relating to this but then I may be looking at the right logs.   I do see a message, if after I have taken the disk out of teh drive I right click the "Floppy Drive" Icon in the "Computer Folder"

Additional info:

Can anyone suggest anything as to where to go from here? The last time I did not have any troubles with the floppy was in F8.

It may seem srange but I need to have the floppy working because of one particular package and set of test equipment. I can get everything else to work on the linux platform with this gear and since it is so expensive to change the test gear getting the floppy to work is by far the best option. I am sure there are others who need it as well judging by the comments in various places.

I also need to use the floppy to load a particular pacakge into virtualbox. I can not use n image drive because of copy protection and I need to change the floppy disk during the installation.

I also see a similar issue in a forum for Ubuntu.

These are the reasons why I am so keen to get the floppy working 


Expected results:
A window should open with the foldersand files on the floppy disk listed
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 10:16:19 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 NLS45 2009-11-22 03:44:39 EST
can you advise where I can track the progress of this bug?
Comment 3 NLS45 2009-11-22 04:15:13 EST
Additional info, if it helps.

dmesg | grep fd0
pci 0000:00:08.0: reg 24 32 bit mmio [0xdfefd000-0xdfefdfff]
Floppy drive(s): fd0 is 1.444m
end request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector0


I have checked and teh version of DeviceKit-disks installed is;
Devicekit-disks 009-3 fc12 x86 64

anything else I cn do to assist 

This problem is happenening on every machine I do n install on.
Comment 4 John Mev 2010-01-01 09:31:55 EST
There is the same problem on fc12-.686
well update with DeviceKit-disks-009-3.fc12.i686
Comment 5 NLS45 2010-01-05 03:30:12 EST
Thank you John for the advice.  I have checked the DeviceKit-Disks file on the machine and it is showing "DeviceKit-disks-009-3.fc12.x86_64".
I see this is the file that will be "updated with DeviceKit-disks-009-3.fc12.i686.

Is this the same file?  one 64 bit and the other 32 bit.

In any event I still have the same problem as originally reported even with DeviceKit-disks-009-3.fc12.x86_64.

Can you clarify please.
Comment 6 John Mev 2010-01-06 16:08:52 EST
Yes I think it is the same file, one 64 bit and the other 32 bit.
Comment 7 John Williams 2010-03-30 14:44:03 EDT
Hi 
I can confirm that this problem exists with my three computers using

DeviceKit-disks-009-3.fc12(i686)
Kernel  2.6.32.9-70.fc12.i686.PAE

The icon is unusable. I have to mount floppies manually in a terminal after putting an entry in /etc/fstab before I can browse files on a floppy.

Let me know if I can provide any further information. I would like to see Fedora handle floppies as well as Windows does, with no issues for inexperienced users.
I think it's important.

John.
Comment 8 onvova 2010-06-18 07:24:53 EDT
Hi 
I can confirm that this problem

The icon is unusable. I have to mount floppies manually in a terminal after
putting an entry in /etc/fstab before I can browse files on a floppy.
I have to mount floppy in KDE, i have to mount floppy a console, after install autofs - floppy works.


kernel-2.6.32.14-127.fc12.i686
DeviceKit-disks-009-3.fc12.i686
gnome-desktop-2.28.2-6.fc12.i686
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 02:44:23 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 22:28:22 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.