Bug 583876

Summary: [abrt] crash in kdebase-runtime-4.4.2-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Van Ho <vanho>
Component: kdebase-runtimeAssignee: Ngo Than <than>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 12CC: jreznik, kevin, linuxgelistirme, lorenzo, ltinkl, mathstuf, rdieter, smparrish, than
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: MoveUpstream
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:53589ae348e0b736c2b9f7b2ffc7e0b5cc95e5ca
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-07-15 09:39:29 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Van Ho 2010-04-20 01:31:25 EDT
abrt 1.0.8 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub nepomukstorage
comment: Just simply start Kontact. The error occurs when Kontact is starting up.
component: kdebase-runtime
executable: /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.i686.PAE
package: kdebase-runtime-4.4.2-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Start Kontact
2. Kontact crashed as the error occured. 
3.
Comment 1 Van Ho 2010-04-20 01:31:28 EDT
Created attachment 407731 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2010-05-05 07:55:29 EDT
This is an issue which needs to be addressed by the upstream developers.  Please file a report at http://bugs.kde.org  once that is done please add the upstream bug information to this report.  We will monitor the upstream report for a resolution. 

Thanks
Comment 3 Steven M. Parrish 2010-06-21 20:12:31 EDT
KDE Version 4.4.4 is now available.  Please update to the this latest release and retest the application.  Please advise if you are still having the same issue as documented.  Any reports not updated within 30 days will be closed.

Thanks from the Fedora KDE Team
Comment 4 Radek Novacek 2010-07-15 09:39:29 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 576514 ***