Bug 586146

Summary: [abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Alex <madangelua>
Component: firefoxAssignee: Gecko Maintainer <gecko-bugs-nobody>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 12CC: campbecg, gecko-bugs-nobody
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:805a44859b57f541f2f1e38549d107c7c5b0784b
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-04-27 14:52:41 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Alex 2010-04-26 22:13:50 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox
component: firefox
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.i686.PAE
package: firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Comment 1 Alex 2010-04-26 22:13:53 UTC
Created attachment 409305 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2010-04-27 14:52:06 UTC
#3  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#4  IA__g_type_check_instance (type_instance=0xacc2f340) at gtype.c:3804
        node = <value optimized out>
#5  0x0025bfa6 in IA__g_signal_handlers_disconnect_matched (instance=
    0xacc2f340, mask=24, signal_id=0, detail=0, closure=0x0, func=0x331eb80, 
    data=0xb40a8e80) at gsignal.c:2667
        _g_boolean_var_ = <value optimized out>
        n_handlers = 0
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_signal_handlers_disconnect_matched"
#6  0x0331f5de in update_client_widget (context_xim=
    0xb40a8e80 [GtkIMContextXIM], client_window=<value optimized out>)
    at gtkimcontextxim.c:1641
        new_client_widget = 0x0
#7  set_ic_client_window (context_xim=0xb40a8e80 [GtkIMContextXIM], 
    client_window=<value optimized out>) at gtkimcontextxim.c:654
No locals.
#8  0x0331f681 in xim_info_display_closed (display=
    0xb757e140 [GdkDisplayX11], is_error=0, info=0xacec2fc0)
    at gtkimcontextxim.c:402
        ics = 0xb40198a0 = {0xb40a8e80, 0xb1f1ec00, 0xb1d58280, 0xb1d58300}
        tmp_list = 0xb40198a0 = {0xb40a8e80, 0xb1f1ec00, 0xb1d58280, 
    0xb1d58300}
#9  0x00252218 in IA__g_cclosure_marshal_VOID__BOOLEAN (closure=0xacc8a2c0, 
    return_value=0x0, n_param_values=2, param_values=0x9df340a0, 
    invocation_hint=0xbff7b9a0, marshal_data=0x0) at gmarshal.c:111
        callback = 0x331f630 <xim_info_display_closed>
        cc = 0xacc8a2c0
        data1 = <value optimized out>
        data2 = 0xacec2fc0
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_cclosure_marshal_VOID__BOOLEAN"
#10 0x002445b3 in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0xacc8a2c0, return_value=0x0, 
    n_param_values=2, param_values=0x9df340a0, invocation_hint=0xbff7b9a0)
    at gclosure.c:767
        marshal = <value optimized out>
        marshal_data = <value optimized out>
        in_marshal = -1263773952
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_closure_invoke"
#11 0x0025a118 in signal_emit_unlocked_R (node=0xb756f220, detail=0, instance=
    0xb757e140, emission_return=0x0, instance_and_params=0x9df340a0)
    at gsignal.c:3247



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2010-04-27 14:52:41 UTC
Thank you for taking the time to make this bug report.

This particular bug has already been reported into our bug tracking system, but please feel free to report any further bugs you find.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 543165 ***