Bug 588214

Summary: [abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Vladik Romanovsky <vromanov>
Component: firefoxAssignee: Gecko Maintainer <gecko-bugs-nobody>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 12CC: campbecg, gecko-bugs-nobody
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:50674ae160bc7078c1e86f057406cc30af2db4dc
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-07 11:49:32 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Vladik Romanovsky 2010-05-03 07:19:46 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5/firefox
component: firefox
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5/firefox
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.x86_64
package: firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Comment 1 Vladik Romanovsky 2010-05-03 07:19:49 UTC
Created attachment 410913 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2010-05-07 11:47:26 UTC
#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  0x00007f1ab5af4770 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
#4  0x0000003fa2411c7f in marshal_dbus_message_to_g_marshaller (
    closure=<value optimized out>, return_value=0x0, 
    n_param_values=<value optimized out>, param_values=<value optimized out>, 
    invocation_hint=0x7fff5f96f730, marshal_data=0x0) at dbus-gproxy.c:1681
        value_array = <value optimized out>
        c_marshaller = <value optimized out>
        proxy = 0x7f1ab47520b0 [DBusGProxy]
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "marshal_dbus_message_to_g_marshaller"
#5  0x0000003f9cc0ba8e in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0x7f1aa8c57700, 
    return_value=0x0, n_param_values=3, param_values=0x7f1aa1fcc650, 
    invocation_hint=0x7fff5f96f730) at gclosure.c:767
        marshal = <value optimized out>
        marshal_data = <value optimized out>
        in_marshal = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_closure_invoke"
#6  0x0000003f9cc20ec3 in signal_emit_unlocked_R (node=<value optimized out>, 
    detail=<value optimized out>, instance=<value optimized out>, 
    emission_return=<value optimized out>, 
    instance_and_params=<value optimized out>) at gsignal.c:3247
        tmp = <value optimized out>
        handler = 0x7f1aa8c57730
        accumulator = <value optimized out>
        emission = {next = 0x0, instance = 0x7f1ab47520b0, ihint = {
            signal_id = 340, detail = 1711, run_type = G_SIGNAL_RUN_FIRST}, 
          state = EMISSION_RUN, chain_type = 4}
        class_closure = <value optimized out>
        handler_list = 0x7f1aa8c57730
        return_accu = <value optimized out>
        accu = {g_type = 0, data = {{v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, 
              v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, v_double = 
    0, v_pointer = 0x0}, {v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, v_ulong = 0, 
              v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, v_double = 0, 
              v_pointer = 0x0}}}
        signal_id = <value optimized out>
        max_sequential_handler_number = <value optimized out>
        return_value_altered = <value optimized out>



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2010-05-07 11:48:01 UTC
*** Bug 589772 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2010-05-07 11:49:32 UTC
Thank you for taking the time to make this bug report.

This particular bug has already been reported into our bug tracking system, but please feel free to report any further bugs you find.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 556864 ***