Bug 588961

Summary: [abrt] crash in setroubleshoot-server-2.2.77-2.fc13: browser.py:484:quit:IndexError: list index out of range
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Christoph Wickert <cwickert>
Component: setroubleshootAssignee: Daniel Walsh <dwalsh>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: dwalsh, mgrepl
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:a55bdef3
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-11 09:13:54 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Christoph Wickert 2010-05-04 23:23:43 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
cmdline: /usr/bin/python -E /usr/bin/sealert -s
comment: Sealert crashed when I closed it.
component: setroubleshoot
executable: /usr/bin/sealert
kernel: 2.6.33.3-72.fc13.x86_64
package: setroubleshoot-server-2.2.77-2.fc13
reason: browser.py:484:quit:IndexError: list index out of range
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

backtrace
-----
browser.py:484:quit:IndexError: list index out of range

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.6/site-packages/setroubleshoot/browser.py", line 484, in quit
    while self.current_alert > 0 and self.alert_list[self.current_alert].local_id in self.do_not_notify_list:
IndexError: list index out of range

Local variables in innermost frame:
widget: <gtk.Button object at 0x26dcbe0 (GtkButton at 0x1c9acb0)>
self: <setroubleshoot.browser.BrowserApplet instance at 0x26dbf38>
l: 3
alert: <setroubleshoot.signature.SEFaultSignatureInfo object at 0x42996d0>
saved_id: ''
file: <open file '/home/chris/.setroubleshoot', mode 'w' at 0x2a11470>
filename: '/home/chris/.setroubleshoot'
id: 'bb9694a9-03d8-4754-a1ea-f3bca9b4d71a'
first: False

How to reproduce
-----
1. mark some alarms to be ignored
2. tray icon informs you of alerts, but the sealert window is empty
3. close the window with the 'close' button and it crashes

Comment 1 Christoph Wickert 2010-05-04 23:23:46 UTC
Created attachment 411430 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Christoph Wickert 2010-05-11 09:13:54 UTC
We still have the same problem but with a newer version of setroubleshoot, so let's use the new backtrace.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 591023 ***

Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2010-05-11 14:51:23 UTC
setroubleshoot-2.2.83-1.fc13 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 13.
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/setroubleshoot-2.2.83-1.fc13