Bug 609185

Summary: VBox driver expects VirtualBox files to be at hard coded location
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Justin Clift <justin>
Component: libvirtAssignee: Daniel Veillard <veillard>
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 14CC: berrange, clalance, crobinso, dallan, itamar, jforbes, veillard, virt-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-10-21 13:57:35 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Justin Clift 2010-06-29 11:28:46 EDT
Description of problem:

Different distributions have VirtualBox files in various locations.  For example: 

  /usr/lib/virtualbox
  /usr/lib/VirtualBox
  /opt/VirtualBox/
  (and likely others)

libvirt is presently hard coded to only check specific paths, therefore does not work properly if the VirtualBox installation is elsewhere.

This should be fixed by passing a path to the libvirt "configure" script, something like:

  ./configure --with-virtualbox=/path/to/virtualbox

If libvirt isn't given a path, then it should do a "best effort" guess, potentially probing common "known" paths.

(solution suggestion by Eric Blake)


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

0.8.1


How reproducible:

Every time.
Comment 1 Justin Clift 2010-07-01 21:43:02 EDT
This is the patch submitted upstream by Matthias Bolte:

  http://www.redhat.com/archives/libvir-list/2010-June/msg00743.html
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-07-30 08:18:04 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 14 development cycle.
Changing version to '14'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Dave Allan 2010-10-21 13:57:35 EDT
The fix was included in upstream 0.8.2.