Bug 609185 - VBox driver expects VirtualBox files to be at hard coded location
Summary: VBox driver expects VirtualBox files to be at hard coded location
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libvirt   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 14
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Daniel Veillard
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-29 15:28 UTC by Justin Clift
Modified: 2010-10-21 17:57 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-10-21 17:57:35 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Justin Clift 2010-06-29 15:28:46 UTC
Description of problem:

Different distributions have VirtualBox files in various locations.  For example: 

  /usr/lib/virtualbox
  /usr/lib/VirtualBox
  /opt/VirtualBox/
  (and likely others)

libvirt is presently hard coded to only check specific paths, therefore does not work properly if the VirtualBox installation is elsewhere.

This should be fixed by passing a path to the libvirt "configure" script, something like:

  ./configure --with-virtualbox=/path/to/virtualbox

If libvirt isn't given a path, then it should do a "best effort" guess, potentially probing common "known" paths.

(solution suggestion by Eric Blake)


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

0.8.1


How reproducible:

Every time.

Comment 1 Justin Clift 2010-07-02 01:43:02 UTC
This is the patch submitted upstream by Matthias Bolte:

  http://www.redhat.com/archives/libvir-list/2010-June/msg00743.html

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-07-30 12:18:04 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 14 development cycle.
Changing version to '14'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Dave Allan 2010-10-21 17:57:35 UTC
The fix was included in upstream 0.8.2.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.