This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours

Bug 623160

Summary: [abrt] crash in qemu-system-x86-2:0.12.3-8.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Tobias Mueller <fedora-bugs>
Component: qemuAssignee: Justin M. Forbes <jforbes>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: amit.shah, berrange, dwmw2, ehabkost, gcosta, itamar, jaswinder, jforbes, knoel, markmc, ondrejj, scottt.tw, virt-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:6007caee7fd5b32054db9b80d8e1edbed9d6d823
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-09 09:10:45 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Tobias Mueller 2010-08-11 09:37:27 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: qemu-system-x86_64 -cdrom /media/FreeAgent750/ISOz/ttylinux-x86_64-11.1.iso -boot d -monitor stdio -m 1G -drive file=/tmp/ttylinux.qcow2,if=virtio -loadvm 1 -hdb fat:/tmp/share/
comment: crashes on upstream git master, too
component: qemu
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64
global_uuid: 6007caee7fd5b32054db9b80d8e1edbed9d6d823
kernel: 2.6.33.6-147.2.4.fc13.x86_64
package: qemu-system-x86-2:0.12.3-8.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. mkdir /tmp/share
2. qemu-system-x86_64 -hdb fat:rw:/tmp/share/
3.
Comment 1 Tobias Mueller 2010-08-11 09:37:31 EDT
Created attachment 438188 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:10:45 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 611047 ***
Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:10:45 EST
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #611047.

Sorry for the inconvenience.