Bug 623160 - [abrt] crash in qemu-system-x86-2:0.12.3-8.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in qemu-system-x86-2:0.12.3-8.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/qemu...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 611047
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qemu (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Justin M. Forbes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:6007caee7fd5b32054db9b80d8e...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-08-11 09:37 EDT by Tobias Mueller
Modified: 2013-01-09 06:38 EST (History)
13 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-09 09:10:45 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (15.02 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-11 09:37 EDT, Tobias Mueller
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Tobias Mueller 2010-08-11 09:37:27 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: qemu-system-x86_64 -cdrom /media/FreeAgent750/ISOz/ttylinux-x86_64-11.1.iso -boot d -monitor stdio -m 1G -drive file=/tmp/ttylinux.qcow2,if=virtio -loadvm 1 -hdb fat:/tmp/share/
comment: crashes on upstream git master, too
component: qemu
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64
global_uuid: 6007caee7fd5b32054db9b80d8e1edbed9d6d823
kernel: 2.6.33.6-147.2.4.fc13.x86_64
package: qemu-system-x86-2:0.12.3-8.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. mkdir /tmp/share
2. qemu-system-x86_64 -hdb fat:rw:/tmp/share/
3.
Comment 1 Tobias Mueller 2010-08-11 09:37:31 EDT
Created attachment 438188 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:10:45 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 611047 ***
Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:10:45 EST
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #611047.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.