Bug 652997

Summary: [abrt] rhythmbox-0.13.1-2.fc14: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Bob Arendt <rda>
Component: rhythmboxAssignee: Bastien Nocera <bnocera>
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 14CC: bnocera
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:6f63d194b75308936c5c67ac1dc6af49fff77620
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-20 05:25:34 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Bob Arendt 2010-11-14 02:49:27 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: rhythmbox
component: rhythmbox
crash_function: rb_player_gst_find_element_with_property
executable: /usr/bin/rhythmbox
kernel: 2.6.35.6-48.fc14.x86_64
package: rhythmbox-0.13.1-2.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1289702932
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. Start rhythmbox
2. Double-click on any music title

Comment 1 Bob Arendt 2010-11-14 02:49:29 UTC
Created attachment 460287 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bob Arendt 2010-12-20 05:25:34 UTC
After a fresh F14 install (but old home directory) rhythmbox was attempting to
use codecs that no longer existed and threw a signal 11.  It was my
configuration error - installing additional codecs and wiping/rebuilding the
rhythmbox configs in my home directory fixed it.  But the internal diagnostics
could certainly be improved.