Bug 652997 - [abrt] rhythmbox-0.13.1-2.fc14: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] rhythmbox-0.13.1-2.fc14: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by sign...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:6f63d194b75308936c5c67ac1dc...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-11-14 02:49 UTC by Bob Arendt
Modified: 2010-12-20 05:25 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-20 05:25:34 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (34.10 KB, text/plain)
2010-11-14 02:49 UTC, Bob Arendt
no flags Details

Description Bob Arendt 2010-11-14 02:49:27 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: rhythmbox
component: rhythmbox
crash_function: rb_player_gst_find_element_with_property
executable: /usr/bin/rhythmbox
kernel: 2.6.35.6-48.fc14.x86_64
package: rhythmbox-0.13.1-2.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1289702932
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. Start rhythmbox
2. Double-click on any music title

Comment 1 Bob Arendt 2010-11-14 02:49:29 UTC
Created attachment 460287 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bob Arendt 2010-12-20 05:25:34 UTC
After a fresh F14 install (but old home directory) rhythmbox was attempting to
use codecs that no longer existed and threw a signal 11.  It was my
configuration error - installing additional codecs and wiping/rebuilding the
rhythmbox configs in my home directory fixed it.  But the internal diagnostics
could certainly be improved.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.