Bug 664013

Summary: [abrt] qemu-system-x86-2:0.11.0-13.fc12: memset: Process /usr/bin/qemu-kvm was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Bryce <root>
Component: qemuAssignee: Justin M. Forbes <jforbes>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 12CC: amit.shah, berrange, dwmw2, ehabkost, gcosta, itamar, jaswinder, jforbes, knoel, markmc, ondrejj, scottt.tw, virt-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:ad1445807687f8c9526979981888d2605fc2451a
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-01-04 10:55:02 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Bryce 2010-12-17 13:21:43 EST
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/qemu-kvm -S -M pc-0.11 -enable-kvm -m 1024 -smp 1 -name win32 -uuid ece851f9-5bfc-496c-a9f1-987ad37165a7 -monitor unix:/var/lib/libvirt/qemu/win32.monitor,server,nowait -localtime -boot c -drive file=/var/lib/libvirt/images/win32.img,if=ide,bus=0,unit=0,boot=on,format=raw -drive file=/distro/ISO/cctv.iso,if=ide,media=cdrom,bus=1,unit=0,format=raw -drive file=/var/lib/libvirt/images/test.img,if=scsi,bus=0,unit=0,format=raw -net nic,macaddr=52:54:00:6d:70:66,vlan=0,name=net0 -net tap,fd=23,vlan=0,name=hostnet0 -serial pty -parallel none -usb -usbdevice tablet -vnc 127.0.0.1:0 -k en-gb -vga cirrus -soundhw es1370 -balloon virtio
component: qemu
crash_function: memset
executable: /usr/bin/qemu-kvm
kernel: 2.6.32.26-175.fc12.x86_64
package: qemu-system-x86-2:0.11.0-13.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/qemu-kvm was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)
time: 1292608613
uid: 107

How to reproduce
-----
Always happens randomly usually it's running anetworked app at the time
Comment 1 Bryce 2010-12-17 13:21:48 EST
Created attachment 469422 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 John Poelstra 2011-01-04 10:55:02 EST
Thank you for your bug report. 

We are sorry, but the Fedora Project is no longer releasing bug fixes or any other updates for this version of Fedora. This bug will be set to CLOSED:WONTFIX to reflect this, but please reopen it if the problem persists after upgrading to the latest version of Fedora, which is available from: 

http://fedoraproject.org/get-fedora