Bug 734921
Summary: | High resource usage after mounting a new file system. | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Gene Snider <genes1122> |
Component: | tracker | Assignee: | Deji Akingunola <dakingun> |
Status: | CLOSED WONTFIX | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | high | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | unspecified | ||
Version: | 16 | CC: | collura, dakingun, gholms, iand, jonstanley |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | All | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2013-02-13 13:24:15 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Gene Snider
2011-08-31 20:57:01 UTC
This is assigned to the wrong component, I just saw this when looking at my bugs, sorry for the slow response. However, I wouldn't think that this is an actual bug - I'd personally want search results as quickly as possible after mounting a new filesystem (if I ever used that feature....) But I'll reassign this over to the tracker folks so that they can say something more definitive than some random guy's opinion :) Sorry for the spam python26-paramiko. Chrome fail. Now I'm using Firefox :) Please update to the latest version (tracker-0.12.4-2.f16), and report if you're still experiencing the high resource usage. Similar story here... PID USER PR NI VIRT RES SHR S %CPU %MEM TIME+ COMMAND 2296 iand 39 19 952m 11m 4328 S 62.7 0.3 1536:41 tracker-miner-f 2291 iand 20 0 619m 15m 3468 S 35.2 0.4 858:28.26 tracker-store $ uptime 12:09:14 up 1 day, 16:36, 17 users, load average: 0.16, 0.42, 0.48 so my host has been up nearly 2 days and tracker has used 14 hours of CPU time so far... My tracker is madly stat'ing 2 directories all day long... $ strace -e file -p 2296 Process 2296 attached - interrupt to quit lstat("/home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0 lstat("/home/iand/Desktop", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0 lstat("/home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0 lstat("/home/iand/Desktop", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0 lstat("/home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0 lstat("/home/iand/Desktop", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0 lstat("/home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0 lstat("/home/iand/Desktop", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0 lstat("/home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0 lstat("/home/iand/Desktop", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0 lstat("/home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0 lstat("/home/iand/Desktop", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0 lstat("/home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4 So then I removed /home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0 and see this: lstat("/home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0", 0x7fff26645930) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory) lstat("/home/iand/Desktop", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0 lstat("/home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0", 0x7fff26645930) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory) lstat("/home/iand/Desktop", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0 lstat("/home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0", 0x7fff26645930) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory) This is nuts. BTW I use KDE and yum distro-sync'd from FC15 to FC16 2 days ago. $ rpm -q tracker tracker-0.12.10-1.fc16.x86_64 This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '16'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life. Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on "Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug. If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed. |