Bug 734921 - High resource usage after mounting a new file system.
Summary: High resource usage after mounting a new file system.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tracker
Version: 16
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Deji Akingunola
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-31 20:57 UTC by Gene Snider
Modified: 2013-02-13 13:24 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 13:24:15 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Gene Snider 2011-08-31 20:57:01 UTC
Description of problem:
After mounting an NTFS file system:
/dev/sda3 on /media/Users type fuseblk (rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,user_id=0,group_id=0,default_permissions,allow_other,blksize=4096)

I saw the following resource usage by tracker:
 PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
1509 gene      39  19  284m  28m  26m R 93.0  1.4   1:33.66 tracker-miner-fs
...
1620 gene      20   0  566m  71m  33m D 47.8  3.6   8:04.64 tracker-store

Also, memory usage in System Monitor was:
tracker-store         64.0MB
tracker-miner-flicker 23.2MB
tracker-miner-fs      11.5MB


The log files in ~/.local/share/tracker are empty.  I truncated them before mounting the new file system.

Is this the expected resource usage?


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
0.10.24-2.fc16

How reproducible:
easily

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Mount a file system that tracker hasn't seen before.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
High resource usage.

Expected results:
Something more along the lines of prelink.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jon Stanley 2011-10-12 22:45:20 UTC
This is assigned to the wrong component, I just saw this when looking at my bugs, sorry for the slow response.

However, I wouldn't think that this is an actual bug - I'd personally want search results as quickly as possible after mounting a new filesystem (if I ever used that feature....)

But I'll reassign this over to the tracker folks so that they can say something more definitive than some random guy's opinion :)

Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2011-10-12 22:47:49 UTC
Sorry for the spam python26-paramiko. Chrome fail. Now I'm using Firefox :)

Comment 3 Deji Akingunola 2011-10-13 04:33:23 UTC
Please update to the latest version (tracker-0.12.4-2.f16), and report if you're still experiencing the high resource usage.

Comment 4 Ian Donaldson 2012-03-20 01:18:55 UTC
Similar story here...

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND           
 2296 iand      39  19  952m  11m 4328 S 62.7  0.3   1536:41 tracker-miner-f    
 2291 iand      20   0  619m  15m 3468 S 35.2  0.4 858:28.26 tracker-store   


$ uptime
 12:09:14 up 1 day, 16:36, 17 users,  load average: 0.16, 0.42, 0.48

so my host has been up nearly 2 days and tracker has used 14 hours
of CPU time so far...

My tracker is madly stat'ing 2 directories all day long...

$ strace -e file -p 2296
Process 2296 attached - interrupt to quit
lstat("/home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0
lstat("/home/iand/Desktop", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0
lstat("/home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0
lstat("/home/iand/Desktop", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0
lstat("/home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0
lstat("/home/iand/Desktop", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0
lstat("/home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0
lstat("/home/iand/Desktop", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0
lstat("/home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0
lstat("/home/iand/Desktop", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0
lstat("/home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0
lstat("/home/iand/Desktop", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0
lstat("/home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4


So then I removed /home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0 and see this:

lstat("/home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0", 0x7fff26645930) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
lstat("/home/iand/Desktop", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0
lstat("/home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0", 0x7fff26645930) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
lstat("/home/iand/Desktop", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0750, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0
lstat("/home/iand/Desktop/simapi-c-5.0.0", 0x7fff26645930) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)

This is nuts.

BTW I use KDE and yum distro-sync'd from FC15 to FC16 2 days ago.

$ rpm -q tracker
tracker-0.12.10-1.fc16.x86_64

Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 12:49:57 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 13:24:18 UTC
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.