Bug 763996 (GLUSTER-2264)
Summary: | setting the volumes options throws error on nfs mount | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Community] GlusterFS | Reporter: | Saurabh <saurabh> |
Component: | nfs | Assignee: | Kaushal <kaushal> |
Status: | CLOSED WONTFIX | QA Contact: | |
Severity: | low | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | high | ||
Version: | 3.1.1 | CC: | amarts, anush, gluster-bugs, krishna, nuaa_liuben, vijay |
Target Milestone: | --- | Keywords: | Reopened |
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | x86_64 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2012-04-27 05:18:11 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | RTNR | Mount Type: | nfs |
Documentation: | DNR | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Saurabh
2010-12-31 07:57:26 UTC
I think this is a problem with nfs server getting restarted even when the log-level is being changed. NFS server shouldn't be restarted for log-level change commands [2011-01-04 09:15:52.212992] I [glusterfsd-mgmt.c:59:mgmt_cbk_spec] mgmt: Volume file changed [2011-01-04 09:15:52.223008] I [server.c:428:server_rpc_notify] test-server: disconnected connection from 127.0.0.1:1016 [2011-01-04 09:15:52.223079] I [server-helpers.c:670:server_connection_destroy] test-server: destroyed connection of pitta-2929-2011/01/04-09:14:51:753085-test-client-1 [2011-01-04 09:15:53.239786] I [xlator.c:1279:is_gf_log_command] glusterfs: setting log level to 8 (old-value=7) [2011-01-04 09:15:53.239824] D [io-stats.c:1599:reconfigure] /mnt/s2: changing log-level to DEBUG [2011-01-04 09:15:53.239846] D [xlator.c:974:xlator_reconfigure_rec] /mnt/s2: reconfigured [2011-01-04 09:15:53.239895] D [server.c:619:reconfigure] : returning 0 [2011-01-04 09:15:53.239916] D [glusterfsd-mgmt.c:373:mgmt_getspec_cbk] glusterfsd-mgmt: No need to re-load volfile, reconfigure done For an explanation of why we cant fix this atm, see point (b) in comment 4 for: http://bugs.gluster.com/cgi-bin/bugzilla3/show_bug.cgi?id=2161#c4 Ok, this needs to be fixed. I was being stupid when I set the status to resolved. Assigning to Kaushik since this needs a change in the command line code for nfs. we need Duplicate Reply cache support in RPC. Krishna is looking into this issue. *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 3725 *** (In reply to comment #5) > Krishna is looking into this issue. > > *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 765457 *** Koushik, this is a different but which needs duplicate cache reply in RPC (as mentioned above by vijay) Closing as wontfix. File a new bug if this is required. |