Bug 771058
Summary: | F16/F17: stacktraces in vmware-guests | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Harald Reindl <h.reindl> |
Component: | kernel | Assignee: | Neil Horman <nhorman> |
Status: | CLOSED ERRATA | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | unspecified | ||
Version: | 16 | CC: | gansalmon, itamar, jonathan, kernel-maint, madhu.chinakonda, nhorman |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | x86_64 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | kernel-3.1.8-2.fc16 | Doc Type: | Bug Fix |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2012-01-15 20:00:33 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Harald Reindl
2011-12-31 14:44:06 UTC
this is the result of kobject_put-ing msi_irq sysfs objects when they have not been allocated. Should be an easy fix. I'll have something put together tomorrow. Sorry for the delay on this due to the holidays. no problem, this exists since a longer time and doe snot really hurt (except there are happened bad things i did not recognize until now) have a fine time! http://marc.info/?l=linux-kernel&m=132560476111858&w=2 Sent a patch to fix this upstream, I'll backport as soon as it gets some acks. Looks like Jesse has grabbed the fix, I'll backport to f16 asap. kernel-3.1.8-2.fc16 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 16. https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/kernel-3.1.8-2.fc16 Package kernel-3.1.8-2.fc16: * should fix your issue, * was pushed to the Fedora 16 testing repository, * should be available at your local mirror within two days. Update it with: # su -c 'yum update --enablerepo=updates-testing kernel-3.1.8-2.fc16' as soon as you are able to, then reboot. Please go to the following url: https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2012-0363/kernel-3.1.8-2.fc16 then log in and leave karma (feedback). kernel-3.1.8-2.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report. hm [root@rawhide:~]$ uname -a Linux rawhide.vmware.local 3.2.1-8.fc17.x86_64 #1 SMP Thu Jan 19 WARNING: at lib/kobject.c:595 kobject_put+0x50/0x60() Hardware name: VMware Virtual Platform kobject: '(null)' (ffff8800263f4e80): is not initialized, yet kobject_put() is being called. Modules linked in: vmw_balloon vmxnet3(+) i2c_piix4 i2c_core shpchp vmw_pvscsi Pid: 481, comm: modprobe Tainted: G W 3.2.1-8.fc17.x86_64 #1 Call Trace: [<ffffffff8107b2bf>] warn_slowpath_common+0x7f/0xc0 [<ffffffff8107b3b6>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x46/0x50 [<ffffffff81307900>] kobject_put+0x50/0x60 [<ffffffff8134522a>] free_msi_irqs+0xda/0x120 [<ffffffff81345820>] pci_enable_msi_block+0x230/0x2a0 [<ffffffffa00327a3>] vmxnet3_alloc_intr_resources+0x173/0x240 [vmxnet3] [<ffffffffa00396b2>] vmxnet3_probe_device+0x659/0xfa7 [vmxnet3] [<ffffffff81331ffc>] local_pci_probe+0x5c/0xd0 [<ffffffff81332181>] pci_device_probe+0x111/0x120 [<ffffffff813f5d46>] driver_probe_device+0x96/0x2f0 [<ffffffff813f604b>] __driver_attach+0xab/0xb0 [<ffffffff813f5fa0>] ? driver_probe_device+0x2f0/0x2f0 [<ffffffff813f457e>] bus_for_each_dev+0x4e/0xa0 [<ffffffffa0016000>] ? 0xffffffffa0015fff [<ffffffff813f582e>] driver_attach+0x1e/0x20 [<ffffffff813f5538>] bus_add_driver+0x1b8/0x2b0 [<ffffffffa0016000>] ? 0xffffffffa0015fff [<ffffffff813f6827>] driver_register+0x77/0x160 [<ffffffffa0016000>] ? 0xffffffffa0015fff [<ffffffff81330e73>] __pci_register_driver+0x73/0xf0 [<ffffffffa0016000>] ? 0xffffffffa0015fff [<ffffffffa001603a>] vmxnet3_init_module+0x3a/0x1000 [vmxnet3] [<ffffffff81002132>] do_one_initcall+0x132/0x190 [<ffffffff810cbd52>] sys_init_module+0xc2/0x230 [<ffffffff8167c682>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b |