Bug 771058 - F16/F17: stacktraces in vmware-guests
Summary: F16/F17: stacktraces in vmware-guests
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 16
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Neil Horman
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-12-31 14:44 UTC by Harald Reindl
Modified: 2012-01-20 20:12 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version: kernel-3.1.8-2.fc16
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-01-15 20:00:33 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Harald Reindl 2011-12-31 14:44:06 UTC
has anybody else noticed this the last time?

i get this permanently in test-guests with F16/F17 while
the re-labeled 2.6.41 from F15 has no problems

all the loaded modules are from upstream-kernel (vmxnet3, pvscsi...)
and NOT third-party modules

------------[ cut here ]------------
WARNING: at lib/kobject.c:595 kobject_put+0x50/0x60()
Hardware name: VMware Virtual Platform
kobject: '(null)' (ffff880027b0df40): is not initialized, yet kobject_put() is being called.
Modules linked in: vmxnet3(+) vmw_balloon i2c_piix4 i2c_core shpchp raid10 vmw_pvscsi
Pid: 630, comm: modprobe Tainted: G        W   3.1.6-1.fc16.x86_64 #1
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff8106b73f>] warn_slowpath_common+0x7f/0xc0
 [<ffffffff8106b836>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x46/0x50
 [<ffffffff810da293>] ? free_desc+0x63/0x70
 [<ffffffff812a9aa0>] kobject_put+0x50/0x60
 [<ffffffff812e4c25>] free_msi_irqs+0xd5/0x120
 [<ffffffff812e524c>] pci_enable_msi_block+0x24c/0x2c0
 [<ffffffffa017c273>] vmxnet3_alloc_intr_resources+0x173/0x240 [vmxnet3]
 [<ffffffffa0182e94>] vmxnet3_probe_device+0x615/0x834 [vmxnet3]
 [<ffffffff812d141c>] local_pci_probe+0x5c/0xd0
 [<ffffffff812d2cb9>] pci_device_probe+0x109/0x130
 [<ffffffff8138ba2c>] driver_probe_device+0x9c/0x2b0
 [<ffffffff8138bceb>] __driver_attach+0xab/0xb0
 [<ffffffff8138bc40>] ? driver_probe_device+0x2b0/0x2b0
 [<ffffffff8138bc40>] ? driver_probe_device+0x2b0/0x2b0
 [<ffffffff8138a8ac>] bus_for_each_dev+0x5c/0x90
 [<ffffffff8138b63e>] driver_attach+0x1e/0x20
 [<ffffffff8138b240>] bus_add_driver+0x1b0/0x2a0
 [<ffffffffa0188000>] ? 0xffffffffa0187fff
 [<ffffffff8138c246>] driver_register+0x76/0x140
 [<ffffffff815ca414>] ? printk+0x51/0x53
 [<ffffffffa0188000>] ? 0xffffffffa0187fff
 [<ffffffff812d2996>] __pci_register_driver+0x56/0xd0
 [<ffffffffa018803a>] vmxnet3_init_module+0x3a/0x3c [vmxnet3]
 [<ffffffff81002042>] do_one_initcall+0x42/0x180
 [<ffffffff810aad71>] sys_init_module+0x91/0x200
 [<ffffffff815dccc2>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b
---[ end trace 44593438a59a9558 ]---
Using INTx interrupt, #Rx queues: 1.

Comment 1 Neil Horman 2012-01-02 14:03:50 UTC
this is the result of kobject_put-ing msi_irq sysfs objects when they have not been allocated.  Should be an easy fix.  I'll have something put together tomorrow.  Sorry for the delay on this due to the holidays.

Comment 2 Harald Reindl 2012-01-02 14:28:34 UTC
no problem, this exists since a longer time and doe snot really hurt (except there are happened bad things i did not recognize until now)

have a fine time!

Comment 3 Neil Horman 2012-01-03 15:32:06 UTC
http://marc.info/?l=linux-kernel&m=132560476111858&w=2

Sent a patch to fix this upstream, I'll backport as soon as it gets some acks.

Comment 4 Neil Horman 2012-01-04 20:19:22 UTC
Looks like Jesse has grabbed the fix, I'll backport to f16 asap.

Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2012-01-08 02:26:53 UTC
kernel-3.1.8-2.fc16 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 16.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/kernel-3.1.8-2.fc16

Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2012-01-11 06:19:39 UTC
Package kernel-3.1.8-2.fc16:
* should fix your issue,
* was pushed to the Fedora 16 testing repository,
* should be available at your local mirror within two days.
Update it with:
# su -c 'yum update --enablerepo=updates-testing kernel-3.1.8-2.fc16'
as soon as you are able to, then reboot.
Please go to the following url:
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2012-0363/kernel-3.1.8-2.fc16
then log in and leave karma (feedback).

Comment 7 Fedora Update System 2012-01-15 20:00:33 UTC
kernel-3.1.8-2.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 8 Harald Reindl 2012-01-20 20:12:21 UTC
hm 

[root@rawhide:~]$ uname -a
Linux rawhide.vmware.local 3.2.1-8.fc17.x86_64 #1 SMP Thu Jan 19 

WARNING: at lib/kobject.c:595 kobject_put+0x50/0x60()
Hardware name: VMware Virtual Platform
kobject: '(null)' (ffff8800263f4e80): is not initialized, yet kobject_put() is being called.
Modules linked in: vmw_balloon vmxnet3(+) i2c_piix4 i2c_core shpchp vmw_pvscsi
Pid: 481, comm: modprobe Tainted: G        W    3.2.1-8.fc17.x86_64 #1
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff8107b2bf>] warn_slowpath_common+0x7f/0xc0
 [<ffffffff8107b3b6>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x46/0x50
 [<ffffffff81307900>] kobject_put+0x50/0x60
 [<ffffffff8134522a>] free_msi_irqs+0xda/0x120
 [<ffffffff81345820>] pci_enable_msi_block+0x230/0x2a0
 [<ffffffffa00327a3>] vmxnet3_alloc_intr_resources+0x173/0x240 [vmxnet3]
 [<ffffffffa00396b2>] vmxnet3_probe_device+0x659/0xfa7 [vmxnet3]
 [<ffffffff81331ffc>] local_pci_probe+0x5c/0xd0
 [<ffffffff81332181>] pci_device_probe+0x111/0x120
 [<ffffffff813f5d46>] driver_probe_device+0x96/0x2f0
 [<ffffffff813f604b>] __driver_attach+0xab/0xb0
 [<ffffffff813f5fa0>] ? driver_probe_device+0x2f0/0x2f0
 [<ffffffff813f457e>] bus_for_each_dev+0x4e/0xa0
 [<ffffffffa0016000>] ? 0xffffffffa0015fff
 [<ffffffff813f582e>] driver_attach+0x1e/0x20
 [<ffffffff813f5538>] bus_add_driver+0x1b8/0x2b0
 [<ffffffffa0016000>] ? 0xffffffffa0015fff
 [<ffffffff813f6827>] driver_register+0x77/0x160
 [<ffffffffa0016000>] ? 0xffffffffa0015fff
 [<ffffffff81330e73>] __pci_register_driver+0x73/0xf0
 [<ffffffffa0016000>] ? 0xffffffffa0015fff
 [<ffffffffa001603a>] vmxnet3_init_module+0x3a/0x1000 [vmxnet3]
 [<ffffffff81002132>] do_one_initcall+0x132/0x190
 [<ffffffff810cbd52>] sys_init_module+0xc2/0x230
 [<ffffffff8167c682>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.