Bug 828166

Summary: GDM fails to run if fprintd is installed and there is no USB bus on the system
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Amit Shah <amit.shah>
Component: gdmAssignee: Ray Strode [halfline] <rstrode>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 17CC: amit.shah, awilliam, hans.p.erickson, lis82, michael, per.arnold, rstrode, stephent98
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-10-25 10:53:01 EDT Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
/var/log/messages for Fprint problem
none
/var/log/gdm/:0-greeter.log for Fprint problem
none
/var/log/messages none

Description Amit Shah 2012-06-04 07:46:09 EDT
Description of problem:

I upgraded an F16 qemu-kvm guest to F17 via preupgrade.  Forced fallback mode was on.

Upon upgrade, I got the 'Oh no, something has gone wrong!' screen instead of the gdm login prompt.

Poking in the gdm logs showed fprint was causing errors.  I removed the fprintd package, and gdm worked fine later.
Comment 1 Adam Williamson 2012-06-04 18:16:23 EDT
It would be much more helpful to have the actual errors from the log...
Comment 2 Amit Shah 2012-06-05 03:45:29 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> It would be much more helpful to have the actual errors from the log...

Yes, but they vanished after a VM restart.  Nothing in /var/log/gdm has 'fprint' in it anymore.
Comment 3 Adam Williamson 2012-06-05 13:33:17 EDT
Well, reinstall fprintd and reproduce the bug. Or else we can't debug it.
Comment 4 Hans Erickson 2012-06-07 16:01:14 EDT
Created attachment 590284 [details]
/var/log/messages for Fprint problem

I'm not the one who originally filed this bug, but I'm having the same problem after installing 64-bit F17 under VMWare.  Here is my /var/log/messages file.  I created this by forcing a log rotation and then running "killall gdm-binary" to restart gdm.
Comment 5 Hans Erickson 2012-06-07 16:07:13 EDT
Created attachment 590287 [details]
/var/log/gdm/:0-greeter.log for Fprint problem

Here's the :0-greeter.log file from my system.
Comment 6 Hans Erickson 2012-06-07 17:23:02 EDT
I just realized that my virtual machine didn't have a USB bus.  When I added one, the problem went away.
Comment 7 Adam Williamson 2012-06-07 17:32:32 EDT
Hans' version of the problem sounds familiar, I feel like we already have a report of that. Amit, is it the same issue in your case - your VM has no USB bus?
Comment 8 Amit Shah 2012-06-12 04:25:24 EDT
(In reply to comment #7)
> Hans' version of the problem sounds familiar, I feel like we already have a
> report of that. Amit, is it the same issue in your case - your VM has no USB
> bus?

Yes, this is w/o a usb bus in the VM.  If I expose one using -usb on the qemu cmd line, I don't get the error screen anymore.
Comment 9 Adam Williamson 2012-06-12 20:06:44 EDT
OK. I can't find the other report I was thinking of, so it must be a product of my fevered imagination. Adjusting summary...
Comment 10 Per Arnold BlÄsmo 2012-08-09 05:19:12 EDT
I do not know it this helps, but I got these error messages in my /var/log/messages regarding this issue:

Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: dbus[629]: [system] Rejected send message, 2 matched rules; type="method_call", sender=":1.25" (uid=42 pid=1063 comm="gnome-shell --gdm-mode ") interface="org.freedesktop.DBus.Properties" member="GetAll" error name="(unset)" requested_reply="0" destination=":1.13" (uid=0 pid=919 comm="/usr/sbin/console-kit-daemon --no-daemon ")
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus[629]: [system] Rejected send message, 2 matched rules; type="method_call", sender=":1.25" (uid=42 pid=1063 comm="gnome-shell --gdm-mode ") interface="org.freedesktop.DBus.Properties" member="GetAll" error name="(unset)" requested_reply="0" destination=":1.13" (uid=0 pid=919 comm="/usr/sbin/console-kit-daemon --no-daemon ")
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: dbus[629]: [system] Activating service name='net.reactivated.Fprint' (using servicehelper)
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus[629]: [system] Activating service name='net.reactivated.Fprint' (using servicehelper)
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: ** (fprintd:1076): WARNING **: fprint init failed with error -99
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: dbus[629]: [system] Activated service 'net.reactivated.Fprint' failed: Launch helper exited with unknown return code 157
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus[629]: [system] Activated service 'net.reactivated.Fprint' failed: Launch helper exited with unknown return code 157
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: dbus[629]: [system] Rejected send message, 2 matched rules; type="method_call", sender=":1.29" (uid=42 pid=1078 comm="gnome-shell --gdm-mode ") interface="org.freedesktop.DBus.Properties" member="GetAll" error name="(unset)" requested_reply="0" destination=":1.13" (uid=0 pid=919 comm="/usr/sbin/console-kit-daemon --no-daemon ")
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus[629]: [system] Rejected send message, 2 matched rules; type="method_call", sender=":1.29" (uid=42 pid=1078 comm="gnome-shell --gdm-mode ") interface="org.freedesktop.DBus.Properties" member="GetAll" error name="(unset)" requested_reply="0" destination=":1.13" (uid=0 pid=919 comm="/usr/sbin/console-kit-daemon --no-daemon ")
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost gdm-simple-slave[866]: WARNING: GdmSessionDirect: conversation gdm-password started more than once
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: dbus[629]: [system] Activating service name='net.reactivated.Fprint' (using servicehelper)
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus[629]: [system] Activating service name='net.reactivated.Fprint' (using servicehelper)
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: ** (fprintd:1090): WARNING **: fprint init failed with error -99
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: dbus[629]: [system] Activated service 'net.reactivated.Fprint' failed: Launch helper exited with unknown return code 157
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus[629]: [system] Activated service 'net.reactivated.Fprint' failed: Launch helper exited with unknown return code 157
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost gnome-session[983]: WARNING: App 'gnome-shell.desktop' respawning too quickly
Aug  9 11:11:10 localhost systemd-logind[610]: New session 2 of user tools.
Aug  9 11:11:28 localhost systemd-logind[610]: New session 3 of user root.
Aug  9 11:12:47 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: dbus[629]: [system] Activating service name='org.fedoraproject.Config.Services' (using servicehelper)
Aug  9 11:12:47 localhost dbus[629]: [system] Activating service name='org.fedoraproject.Config.Services' (using servicehelper)
Aug  9 11:12:47 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: dbus[629]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.fedoraproject.Config.Services'
Aug  9 11:12:47 localhost dbus[629]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.fedoraproject.Config.Services'
Aug  9 11:13:34 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: Running system-config-services dbus service at 'org.fedoraproject.Config.Services'.
Aug  9 11:14:17 localhost ntpd[627]: 0.0.0.0 c615 05 clock_sync
Comment 11 Michael Orlitzky 2012-09-07 09:38:02 EDT
"Me too"

On a brand new install in a VM:

qemu-kvm         \
    -m 3192      \
    -cpu kvm64   \
    -smp 2       \
    -sdl         \
    -daemonize   \
    -k en-us     \
    -drive file=/mnt/storage/kvm/math.img,media=disk,index=0,if=virtio
Comment 12 Ray Strode [halfline] 2012-09-07 10:08:46 EDT
See

https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=675006 

but we can't just backport the fix because it caused a regression:

https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=683426

so need to fix it "right" first.
Comment 13 Steve Tyler 2012-10-03 17:20:55 EDT
Created attachment 621164 [details]
/var/log/messages

Reproduced in an F18 guest running in a VM from a nightly live cd and in an installed VM:
Oct  3 13:20:22 localhost dbus-daemon[465]: ** (fprintd:930): WARNING **: fprint init failed with error -99

My work-around had been to switch to a console and run "yum erase fprintd".
Passing "-usb" to qemu-kvm works too and is much more convenient. Thanks for the tip. 

On the guest:
fprintd-0.4.1-3.fc18.x86_64
gdm-3.6.0-1.fc18.x86_64

On the host:
qemu-kvm-1.0.1-1.fc17.x86_64

$ qemu-kvm -m 2048 -hda f18-test-2.img -cdrom ~/xfr/fedora/nightly-composes/Fedora-18-Nightly-20121003.08-x86_64-Live-desktop.iso -vga qxl -boot order=dc,menu=on
Comment 14 Ray Strode [halfline] 2012-10-25 10:53:01 EDT
let's dupe this with the other one.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 810040 ***