Bug 828166 - GDM fails to run if fprintd is installed and there is no USB bus on the system
GDM fails to run if fprintd is installed and there is no USB bus on the system
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 810040
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdm (Show other bugs)
17
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-06-04 07:46 EDT by Amit Shah
Modified: 2012-10-25 10:53 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-10-25 10:53:01 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages for Fprint problem (40.03 KB, application/octet-stream)
2012-06-07 16:01 EDT, Hans Erickson
no flags Details
/var/log/gdm/:0-greeter.log for Fprint problem (32.86 KB, text/x-log)
2012-06-07 16:07 EDT, Hans Erickson
no flags Details
/var/log/messages (70.91 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-03 17:20 EDT, Steve Tyler
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Desktop 675006 None None None 2012-09-07 10:08:46 EDT

  None (edit)
Description Amit Shah 2012-06-04 07:46:09 EDT
Description of problem:

I upgraded an F16 qemu-kvm guest to F17 via preupgrade.  Forced fallback mode was on.

Upon upgrade, I got the 'Oh no, something has gone wrong!' screen instead of the gdm login prompt.

Poking in the gdm logs showed fprint was causing errors.  I removed the fprintd package, and gdm worked fine later.
Comment 1 Adam Williamson 2012-06-04 18:16:23 EDT
It would be much more helpful to have the actual errors from the log...
Comment 2 Amit Shah 2012-06-05 03:45:29 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> It would be much more helpful to have the actual errors from the log...

Yes, but they vanished after a VM restart.  Nothing in /var/log/gdm has 'fprint' in it anymore.
Comment 3 Adam Williamson 2012-06-05 13:33:17 EDT
Well, reinstall fprintd and reproduce the bug. Or else we can't debug it.
Comment 4 Hans Erickson 2012-06-07 16:01:14 EDT
Created attachment 590284 [details]
/var/log/messages for Fprint problem

I'm not the one who originally filed this bug, but I'm having the same problem after installing 64-bit F17 under VMWare.  Here is my /var/log/messages file.  I created this by forcing a log rotation and then running "killall gdm-binary" to restart gdm.
Comment 5 Hans Erickson 2012-06-07 16:07:13 EDT
Created attachment 590287 [details]
/var/log/gdm/:0-greeter.log for Fprint problem

Here's the :0-greeter.log file from my system.
Comment 6 Hans Erickson 2012-06-07 17:23:02 EDT
I just realized that my virtual machine didn't have a USB bus.  When I added one, the problem went away.
Comment 7 Adam Williamson 2012-06-07 17:32:32 EDT
Hans' version of the problem sounds familiar, I feel like we already have a report of that. Amit, is it the same issue in your case - your VM has no USB bus?
Comment 8 Amit Shah 2012-06-12 04:25:24 EDT
(In reply to comment #7)
> Hans' version of the problem sounds familiar, I feel like we already have a
> report of that. Amit, is it the same issue in your case - your VM has no USB
> bus?

Yes, this is w/o a usb bus in the VM.  If I expose one using -usb on the qemu cmd line, I don't get the error screen anymore.
Comment 9 Adam Williamson 2012-06-12 20:06:44 EDT
OK. I can't find the other report I was thinking of, so it must be a product of my fevered imagination. Adjusting summary...
Comment 10 Per Arnold Blåsmo 2012-08-09 05:19:12 EDT
I do not know it this helps, but I got these error messages in my /var/log/messages regarding this issue:

Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: dbus[629]: [system] Rejected send message, 2 matched rules; type="method_call", sender=":1.25" (uid=42 pid=1063 comm="gnome-shell --gdm-mode ") interface="org.freedesktop.DBus.Properties" member="GetAll" error name="(unset)" requested_reply="0" destination=":1.13" (uid=0 pid=919 comm="/usr/sbin/console-kit-daemon --no-daemon ")
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus[629]: [system] Rejected send message, 2 matched rules; type="method_call", sender=":1.25" (uid=42 pid=1063 comm="gnome-shell --gdm-mode ") interface="org.freedesktop.DBus.Properties" member="GetAll" error name="(unset)" requested_reply="0" destination=":1.13" (uid=0 pid=919 comm="/usr/sbin/console-kit-daemon --no-daemon ")
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: dbus[629]: [system] Activating service name='net.reactivated.Fprint' (using servicehelper)
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus[629]: [system] Activating service name='net.reactivated.Fprint' (using servicehelper)
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: ** (fprintd:1076): WARNING **: fprint init failed with error -99
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: dbus[629]: [system] Activated service 'net.reactivated.Fprint' failed: Launch helper exited with unknown return code 157
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus[629]: [system] Activated service 'net.reactivated.Fprint' failed: Launch helper exited with unknown return code 157
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: dbus[629]: [system] Rejected send message, 2 matched rules; type="method_call", sender=":1.29" (uid=42 pid=1078 comm="gnome-shell --gdm-mode ") interface="org.freedesktop.DBus.Properties" member="GetAll" error name="(unset)" requested_reply="0" destination=":1.13" (uid=0 pid=919 comm="/usr/sbin/console-kit-daemon --no-daemon ")
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus[629]: [system] Rejected send message, 2 matched rules; type="method_call", sender=":1.29" (uid=42 pid=1078 comm="gnome-shell --gdm-mode ") interface="org.freedesktop.DBus.Properties" member="GetAll" error name="(unset)" requested_reply="0" destination=":1.13" (uid=0 pid=919 comm="/usr/sbin/console-kit-daemon --no-daemon ")
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost gdm-simple-slave[866]: WARNING: GdmSessionDirect: conversation gdm-password started more than once
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: dbus[629]: [system] Activating service name='net.reactivated.Fprint' (using servicehelper)
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus[629]: [system] Activating service name='net.reactivated.Fprint' (using servicehelper)
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: ** (fprintd:1090): WARNING **: fprint init failed with error -99
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: dbus[629]: [system] Activated service 'net.reactivated.Fprint' failed: Launch helper exited with unknown return code 157
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost dbus[629]: [system] Activated service 'net.reactivated.Fprint' failed: Launch helper exited with unknown return code 157
Aug  9 11:11:06 localhost gnome-session[983]: WARNING: App 'gnome-shell.desktop' respawning too quickly
Aug  9 11:11:10 localhost systemd-logind[610]: New session 2 of user tools.
Aug  9 11:11:28 localhost systemd-logind[610]: New session 3 of user root.
Aug  9 11:12:47 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: dbus[629]: [system] Activating service name='org.fedoraproject.Config.Services' (using servicehelper)
Aug  9 11:12:47 localhost dbus[629]: [system] Activating service name='org.fedoraproject.Config.Services' (using servicehelper)
Aug  9 11:12:47 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: dbus[629]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.fedoraproject.Config.Services'
Aug  9 11:12:47 localhost dbus[629]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.fedoraproject.Config.Services'
Aug  9 11:13:34 localhost dbus-daemon[629]: Running system-config-services dbus service at 'org.fedoraproject.Config.Services'.
Aug  9 11:14:17 localhost ntpd[627]: 0.0.0.0 c615 05 clock_sync
Comment 11 Michael Orlitzky 2012-09-07 09:38:02 EDT
"Me too"

On a brand new install in a VM:

qemu-kvm         \
    -m 3192      \
    -cpu kvm64   \
    -smp 2       \
    -sdl         \
    -daemonize   \
    -k en-us     \
    -drive file=/mnt/storage/kvm/math.img,media=disk,index=0,if=virtio
Comment 12 Ray Strode [halfline] 2012-09-07 10:08:46 EDT
See

https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=675006 

but we can't just backport the fix because it caused a regression:

https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=683426

so need to fix it "right" first.
Comment 13 Steve Tyler 2012-10-03 17:20:55 EDT
Created attachment 621164 [details]
/var/log/messages

Reproduced in an F18 guest running in a VM from a nightly live cd and in an installed VM:
Oct  3 13:20:22 localhost dbus-daemon[465]: ** (fprintd:930): WARNING **: fprint init failed with error -99

My work-around had been to switch to a console and run "yum erase fprintd".
Passing "-usb" to qemu-kvm works too and is much more convenient. Thanks for the tip. 

On the guest:
fprintd-0.4.1-3.fc18.x86_64
gdm-3.6.0-1.fc18.x86_64

On the host:
qemu-kvm-1.0.1-1.fc17.x86_64

$ qemu-kvm -m 2048 -hda f18-test-2.img -cdrom ~/xfr/fedora/nightly-composes/Fedora-18-Nightly-20121003.08-x86_64-Live-desktop.iso -vga qxl -boot order=dc,menu=on
Comment 14 Ray Strode [halfline] 2012-10-25 10:53:01 EDT
let's dupe this with the other one.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 810040 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.