Bug 848918

Summary: sensord runs as initrc_t
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Reporter: Milos Malik <mmalik>
Component: selinux-policyAssignee: Miroslav Grepl <mgrepl>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Milos Malik <mmalik>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 6.3CC: dwalsh, mtruneck
Target Milestone: rc   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: selinux-policy-3.7.19-160.el6 Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 870599 (view as bug list) Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-21 03:27:46 EST Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 832330, 870599    

Description Milos Malik 2012-08-16 15:41:22 EDT
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
selinux-policy-mls-3.7.19-155.el6_3.1.noarch
selinux-policy-3.7.19-155.el6_3.1.noarch
selinux-policy-minimum-3.7.19-155.el6_3.1.noarch
selinux-policy-doc-3.7.19-155.el6_3.1.noarch
selinux-policy-targeted-3.7.19-155.el6_3.1.noarch
lm_sensors-sensord-3.1.1-10.el6.i686

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
# run_init service sensord status
Authenticating root.
Password: 
sensord is stopped
No sensors found!
Make sure you loaded all the kernel drivers you need.
Try sensors-detect to find out which these are.
# run_init service sensord start
Authenticating root.
Password: 
Starting sensord:                                          [  OK  ]
# ps -efZ | grep sensord
system_u:system_r:initrc_t:s0   root      3907     1  0 21:39 ?        00:00:00 sensord -i 1m -l 20m -f daemon
unconfined_u:unconfined_r:unconfined_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 root 3910 1972  0 21:39 pts/0 00:00:00 grep sensord
#
  
Actual results:
 * sensord runs as initrc_t

Expected results:
 * sensord runs in its own SELinux domain
Comment 4 errata-xmlrpc 2013-02-21 03:27:46 EST
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2013-0314.html