Bug 886707
Summary: | [abrt] Terminal-0.4.8-2.fc17: g_logv: Process /usr/bin/Terminal was killed by signal 5 (SIGTRAP) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Kerry <mothlight> | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Component: | Terminal | Assignee: | Kevin Fenzi <kevin> | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Status: | CLOSED WONTFIX | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Severity: | unspecified | Docs Contact: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Priority: | unspecified | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Version: | 17 | CC: | kevin, tomspur | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Target Release: | --- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hardware: | x86_64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
OS: | Unspecified | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Whiteboard: | abrt_hash:fa34ed15ea1e26d2bf6f84b7ba3aafe99fd2f270 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Last Closed: | 2013-08-01 17:38:20 UTC | Type: | --- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Embargoed: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Attachments: |
|
Description
Kerry
2012-12-12 23:10:20 UTC
Created attachment 662673 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Created attachment 662674 [details]
File: environ
Created attachment 662675 [details]
File: backtrace
Created attachment 662676 [details]
File: limits
Created attachment 662677 [details]
File: cgroup
Created attachment 662678 [details]
File: smolt_data
Created attachment 662679 [details]
File: executable
Created attachment 662680 [details]
File: maps
Created attachment 662681 [details]
File: dso_list
Created attachment 662682 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Created attachment 662683 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Created attachment 662684 [details]
File: open_fds
What were you doing when this happened? Can you duplicate it? I just reproduced it now. It is pretty easy to reproduce. Open 'Terminal' from the menu. Do nothing. Wait an hour or so and abrt will notify me that it has crashed. I mean I did nothing inside of the terminal, merely opened it and let it sit there for a while. I'm not sure if there is something else running on the computer that interacts with it somehow. I'll try running it from the command line to see if it gives me some sort of error message when (if) it crashes again. $ Terminal (Terminal:21761): Gdk-ERROR **: The program 'Terminal' received an X Window System error. This probably reflects a bug in the program. The error was 'BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter)'. (Details: serial 3871 error_code 9 request_code 148 minor_code 4) (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously; that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it. To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.) Trace/breakpoint trap (core dumped) What video driver are you using? Can you attach your /var/log/Xorg.0.log ? Created attachment 663186 [details]
/var/log/Xorg.0.log
ok, no help there, that looks completely normal. can you now attach 'glxinfo' and a 'ps aux' outputs? Thanks. Created attachment 663791 [details]
glxinfo
Created attachment 663792 [details]
ps aux
All looks pretty normal there. ;( Does this happen to any other terminals? gnome-terminal, roxterm, etc? Well, I've restarted X Windows and now I can't reproduce it any more. But it was only in Terminal, not in konsole or any of the other terminal programs. This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '17'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life. Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug. If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed. |