Bug 886707 - [abrt] Terminal-0.4.8-2.fc17: g_logv: Process /usr/bin/Terminal was killed by signal 5 (SIGTRAP)
Summary: [abrt] Terminal-0.4.8-2.fc17: g_logv: Process /usr/bin/Terminal was killed by...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: Terminal
Version: 17
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kevin Fenzi
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:fa34ed15ea1e26d2bf6f84b7ba3...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2012-12-12 23:10 UTC by Kerry
Modified: 2013-08-01 17:38 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-01 17:38:20 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: core_backtrace (4.06 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-12 23:10 UTC, Kerry
no flags Details
File: environ (4.01 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-12 23:10 UTC, Kerry
no flags Details
File: backtrace (39.71 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-12 23:10 UTC, Kerry
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-12 23:10 UTC, Kerry
no flags Details
File: cgroup (127 bytes, text/plain)
2012-12-12 23:10 UTC, Kerry
no flags Details
File: smolt_data (2.42 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-12 23:10 UTC, Kerry
no flags Details
File: executable (17 bytes, text/plain)
2012-12-12 23:10 UTC, Kerry
no flags Details
File: maps (33.92 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-12 23:10 UTC, Kerry
no flags Details
File: dso_list (6.02 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-12 23:10 UTC, Kerry
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (940 bytes, text/plain)
2012-12-12 23:10 UTC, Kerry
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (279 bytes, text/plain)
2012-12-12 23:10 UTC, Kerry
no flags Details
File: open_fds (950 bytes, text/plain)
2012-12-12 23:10 UTC, Kerry
no flags Details
/var/log/Xorg.0.log (53.97 KB, text/x-log)
2012-12-13 20:41 UTC, Kerry
no flags Details
glxinfo (12.10 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-14 20:30 UTC, Kerry
no flags Details
ps aux (36.57 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-14 20:31 UTC, Kerry
no flags Details

Description Kerry 2012-12-12 23:10:20 UTC
Version-Release number of selected component:
Terminal-0.4.8-2.fc17

Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.18
abrt_version:   2.0.18
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        Terminal
crash_function: g_logv
kernel:         3.6.9-2.fc17.x86_64

truncated backtrace:
:Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
: #0 g_logv at gmessages.h:101
: #4 handle_error at xcb_io.c:212
: #5 handle_response at xcb_io.c:324
: #7 XTranslateCoordinates at TrCoords.c:51
: #8 gdk_window_x11_get_root_coords at gdkwindow-x11.c:2874
: #9 gdk_window_get_origin at gdkwindow.c:8340
: #10 vte_terminal_paint at vte.c:11174
: #11 vte_terminal_expose at vte.c:11343
: #12 _gtk_marshal_BOOLEAN__BOXED at gtkmarshalers.c:86
: #17 gtk_widget_event_internal at gtkwidget.c:5017

Comment 1 Kerry 2012-12-12 23:10:24 UTC
Created attachment 662673 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 2 Kerry 2012-12-12 23:10:26 UTC
Created attachment 662674 [details]
File: environ

Comment 3 Kerry 2012-12-12 23:10:29 UTC
Created attachment 662675 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 4 Kerry 2012-12-12 23:10:31 UTC
Created attachment 662676 [details]
File: limits

Comment 5 Kerry 2012-12-12 23:10:33 UTC
Created attachment 662677 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 6 Kerry 2012-12-12 23:10:35 UTC
Created attachment 662678 [details]
File: smolt_data

Comment 7 Kerry 2012-12-12 23:10:37 UTC
Created attachment 662679 [details]
File: executable

Comment 8 Kerry 2012-12-12 23:10:40 UTC
Created attachment 662680 [details]
File: maps

Comment 9 Kerry 2012-12-12 23:10:42 UTC
Created attachment 662681 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 10 Kerry 2012-12-12 23:10:44 UTC
Created attachment 662682 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 11 Kerry 2012-12-12 23:10:47 UTC
Created attachment 662683 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 12 Kerry 2012-12-12 23:10:49 UTC
Created attachment 662684 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 13 Kevin Fenzi 2012-12-12 23:54:56 UTC
What were you doing when this happened?

Can you duplicate it?

Comment 14 Kerry 2012-12-13 07:07:28 UTC
I just reproduced it now. 

It is pretty easy to reproduce. Open 'Terminal' from the menu. Do nothing. Wait an hour or so and abrt will notify me that it has crashed.

I mean I did nothing inside of the terminal, merely opened it and let it sit there for a while. I'm not sure if there is something else running on the computer that interacts with it somehow.

I'll try running it from the command line to see if it gives me some sort of error message when (if) it crashes again.

Comment 15 Kerry 2012-12-13 07:47:42 UTC
$ Terminal 

(Terminal:21761): Gdk-ERROR **: The program 'Terminal' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter)'.
  (Details: serial 3871 error_code 9 request_code 148 minor_code 4)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
   To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
   option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)
Trace/breakpoint trap (core dumped)

Comment 16 Kevin Fenzi 2012-12-13 18:07:28 UTC
What video driver are you using? 

Can you attach your /var/log/Xorg.0.log ?

Comment 17 Kerry 2012-12-13 20:41:48 UTC
Created attachment 663186 [details]
/var/log/Xorg.0.log

Comment 18 Kevin Fenzi 2012-12-14 17:02:09 UTC
ok, no help there, that looks completely normal. 

can you now attach 'glxinfo' and a 'ps aux' outputs?

Thanks.

Comment 19 Kerry 2012-12-14 20:30:13 UTC
Created attachment 663791 [details]
glxinfo

Comment 20 Kerry 2012-12-14 20:31:14 UTC
Created attachment 663792 [details]
ps aux

Comment 21 Kevin Fenzi 2012-12-17 15:20:55 UTC
All looks pretty normal there. ;( 

Does this happen to any other terminals? gnome-terminal, roxterm, etc?

Comment 22 Kerry 2012-12-19 08:33:03 UTC
Well, I've restarted X Windows and now I can't reproduce it any more. 

But it was only in Terminal, not in konsole or any of the other terminal programs.

Comment 23 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-04 06:09:54 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 24 Fedora End Of Life 2013-08-01 17:38:23 UTC
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.