Bug 890223

Summary: [abrt] coreutils-8.15-9.fc17: leave_dir: Process /usr/bin/du was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Raphaël Flores <raf64flo>
Component: coreutilsAssignee: Ondrej Vasik <ovasik>
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: rawhideCC: admiller, kdudka, kzak, ovasik, p, twaugh, victor.stinner
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: FutureFeature
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
See Also: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1188498
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:888548954fc65ac984ad3f8d17666bbacd35b8d9
Fixed In Version: coreutils-8.24-1.fc23 Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-05-11 11:42:24 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: core_backtrace
none
File: environ
none
File: backtrace
none
File: limits
none
File: cgroup
none
File: smolt_data
none
File: executable
none
File: maps
none
File: dso_list
none
File: proc_pid_status
none
File: open_fds
none
File: var_log_messages
none
DU log with ---debug option leading to core dump crash none

Description Raphaël Flores 2012-12-25 16:49:56 EST
Version-Release number of selected component:
coreutils-8.15-9.fc17

Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.18
abrt_version:   2.0.18
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        du -sh -sh 6e56p56v.default/
crash_function: leave_dir
kernel:         3.6.10-2.fc17.x86_64

truncated backtrace:
:Thread no. 1 (4 frames)
: #2 leave_dir at fts-cycle.c:136
: #4 fts_build at fts.c:1329
: #5 fts_read at fts.c:909
: #6 du_files at du.c:592
Comment 1 Raphaël Flores 2012-12-25 16:49:59 EST
Created attachment 669025 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 2 Raphaël Flores 2012-12-25 16:50:02 EST
Created attachment 669026 [details]
File: environ
Comment 3 Raphaël Flores 2012-12-25 16:50:04 EST
Created attachment 669027 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 4 Raphaël Flores 2012-12-25 16:50:06 EST
Created attachment 669028 [details]
File: limits
Comment 5 Raphaël Flores 2012-12-25 16:50:08 EST
Created attachment 669029 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 6 Raphaël Flores 2012-12-25 16:50:10 EST
Created attachment 669030 [details]
File: smolt_data
Comment 7 Raphaël Flores 2012-12-25 16:50:12 EST
Created attachment 669031 [details]
File: executable
Comment 8 Raphaël Flores 2012-12-25 16:50:14 EST
Created attachment 669032 [details]
File: maps
Comment 9 Raphaël Flores 2012-12-25 16:50:16 EST
Created attachment 669033 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 10 Raphaël Flores 2012-12-25 16:50:19 EST
Created attachment 669034 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 11 Raphaël Flores 2012-12-25 16:50:21 EST
Created attachment 669035 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 12 Raphaël Flores 2012-12-25 16:50:23 EST
Created attachment 669036 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 13 Raphaël Flores 2012-12-25 17:12:11 EST
The "dued" folder was stored onto a NTFS partition (via a simlink).

The Windows OS "managing this folder" had not been shutdown but was only hibernating.

The SMS file/folder is generated via an Android app name SMS Backup+ (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.zegoggles.smssync&hl=fr).

Hope this help.
Comment 14 Ondrej Vasik 2012-12-27 06:13:58 EST
Thanks for report and additional information, this crash was due to intentional abort after failure of hash_delete() gnulib function. Abort is not nice, but safe way of program exit. hash_delete() function can fail only in the case that hash is not found in the hash table. As many values in the backtrace are optimized out, the only way to find the culprit(and probably make exit more "user friendly") is to reproduce the issue. Are you able to reproduce the issue all the time or it was just once time crash?
Comment 15 Raphaël Flores 2012-12-28 14:20:34 EST
Hi, Yes the bug is reproducible, I still get a core dump each time I du-sh the given directory.

$ echo $? 
134

How can I give you more helpful information about the bug?
Comment 16 Ondrej Vasik 2012-12-30 04:26:03 EST
There is a FTS_DEBUG condition in the gnulib sources, which serves for debugging such issues. But this will need recompilation from sources with FTS_DEBUG defined at the time of recompilation and will give me more information about the crash order. I probably won't be able to reproduce the scenario on my machine (I don't have dual boot with Windows...).

If you want to prevent these crashes, you may probably exclude listing for the specific filesystem used by directory causing these issues (by --exclude-type=FSTYPE/-x FSTYPE).

Maybe I can reproduce your scenario with using the filesystem type you are using - could you please tell me what is the fstype of the faulty directory? (you can get this info e.g. from /etc/mtab)
Comment 17 Raphaël Flores 2013-01-02 12:56:20 EST
Hi. Happy new year! ;)

Here is asking informations:

18:51:02 rflores@urgi240:Profiles$ ls -la ~/|grep thunderbird
lrwxrwxrwx.  1 rflores rflores        64 14 oct.  15:25 .thunderbird -> /run/media/rflores/OS/Users/rflores/Application Data/Thunderbird
18:51:19 rflores@urgi240:Profiles$ cat /etc/mtab|grep OS
/dev/sda3 /run/media/rflores/OS fuseblk rw,relatime,user_id=0,group_id=0,allow_other,blksize=4096 0 0

I got git master version for coreutil from gnu site. I launched bootstrap script, configure, make and make check successfully. But as I'm not at ease with C language and similar (neither its compilation), I don't know where should I set FTS_DEBUG correctly.

Need help. o/
Comment 18 Ondrej Vasik 2013-01-02 13:34:13 EST
Happy new year too! :)

This command should enable it:
make CFLAGS="$CFLAGS -DFTS_DEBUG" 

- but it seems to be broken anyway - it seems http://old.nabble.com/-PATCH--fgetcwd%3A-new-module-tt32122124.html#a32122124 was never applied to upstream git and getcwdat.h module is not part of gnulib so the compilation just fails. I'll try to make a koji scratch build with FTS_DEBUG enabled for you (hopefully this week :) ).
Comment 19 Raphaël Flores 2013-01-02 15:42:58 EST
Ok I'll wait for your binary. Thanks.
Comment 20 Ondrej Vasik 2013-01-04 05:41:15 EST
Testing package available at http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=4838646 ... you can use du ---debug for getting even more info... Please attach the log here once checked...
Comment 21 Ondrej Vasik 2013-01-04 05:42:34 EST
(unpack just du binary from the rpm, as the fts debug output may influence other commands as well)
Comment 22 Raphaël Flores 2013-01-04 10:39:43 EST
Created attachment 672434 [details]
DU log with ---debug option leading to core dump crash

Here is the DU log with ---debug option leading to core dump crash.
I used du binary (usr/bin/du) extracted from http://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org//work/tasks/8647/4838647/coreutils-8.15-9.fc17.x86_64.rpm

Hope this helps.
Comment 23 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-04 02:24:21 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 24 Ondrej Vasik 2013-07-09 03:20:36 EDT
I don't want to lose this from the sight, although most likely this is fuse filesystem issue, it would be good to investigate that. As it is on the longterm todo list, adding FutureFeature and moving to Rawhide, to prevent EOL closing.
Comment 25 Ondrej Vasik 2013-08-14 07:51:43 EDT
*** Bug 996756 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 26 Kamil Dudka 2016-05-11 11:42:24 EDT
I believe this bug has been fixed by the following upstream commit:

http://git.savannah.gnu.org/cgit/gnulib.git/commit/?id=60af6a36