Bug 89180

Summary: disabling TCL support when displaying an opengl application
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: Charles R. Tersteeg <aa0na>
Component: XFree86Assignee: Mike A. Harris <mharris>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: David Lawrence <dkl>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 9Keywords: MoveUpstream
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-04-29 18:42:28 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Charles R. Tersteeg 2003-04-19 12:33:00 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686) Gecko/20030313 Galeon/1.3.3

Description of problem:
when loading an opengl program such as the screensaver-capplet or an opengl game
such as NeverWinterNights, i get the following error.

diabling TCL support

things generally look fine, but some textures and layers are not visible when
using these opengl applications.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
XFree86-4.3.0-2

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  run opengl application or program
2.  diabling TCL support is displayed
3.  application runs, but is not using all textures and layers
    

Actual Results:  i used the application, but was not able to use cedrtain
features as it was not displayed correctly.

Expected Results:  should see more textures and layers.  NWN the traps and
waypoints, did not display where they should have.

Additional info:

I'm using 1.2GHz 1GB RAM Laptop with an ATI M6 32MB video card.

Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2003-04-19 12:38:59 UTC
In order to maximize the chance of someone investigating this problem, and
fixing it if it is determined to be a real bug, please report this upstream
to the DRI developers by filing a bug report at:  http://bugs.xfree86.org



Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2003-04-29 18:42:28 UTC
Closing bug WONTFIX, however if you do report it upstream, feel free to
add the upstream URL to this bug report and reopen, and I'll track the
upstream bug report and consider backporting any fixes if they become
available.

Thanks.