This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 89180 - disabling TCL support when displaying an opengl application
disabling TCL support when displaying an opengl application
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
9
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mike A. Harris
David Lawrence
: MoveUpstream
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-04-19 08:33 EDT by Charles R. Tersteeg
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:53 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-04-29 14:42:28 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Charles R. Tersteeg 2003-04-19 08:33:00 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686) Gecko/20030313 Galeon/1.3.3

Description of problem:
when loading an opengl program such as the screensaver-capplet or an opengl game
such as NeverWinterNights, i get the following error.

diabling TCL support

things generally look fine, but some textures and layers are not visible when
using these opengl applications.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
XFree86-4.3.0-2

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  run opengl application or program
2.  diabling TCL support is displayed
3.  application runs, but is not using all textures and layers
    

Actual Results:  i used the application, but was not able to use cedrtain
features as it was not displayed correctly.

Expected Results:  should see more textures and layers.  NWN the traps and
waypoints, did not display where they should have.

Additional info:

I'm using 1.2GHz 1GB RAM Laptop with an ATI M6 32MB video card.
Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2003-04-19 08:38:59 EDT
In order to maximize the chance of someone investigating this problem, and
fixing it if it is determined to be a real bug, please report this upstream
to the DRI developers by filing a bug report at:  http://bugs.xfree86.org

Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2003-04-29 14:42:28 EDT
Closing bug WONTFIX, however if you do report it upstream, feel free to
add the upstream URL to this bug report and reopen, and I'll track the
upstream bug report and consider backporting any fixes if they become
available.

Thanks.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.