Bug 10011 - Segmentation Faults and Core Dump from X
Summary: Segmentation Faults and Core Dump from X
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6.1
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Trond Eivind Glomsrxd
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2000-03-06 15:22 UTC by wasquith
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:37 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-05-30 19:01:17 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description wasquith 2000-03-06 15:22:24 UTC
Installation support told me to report this as a bug.
While running some small Perl/Tk apps, I am getting repeated Segmentation
Faults and Core Dumps.  These apps do not have problems on Irix,
Solaris, or Win98.  Though the crash is sort of random, I can get it to
repeat easy.  The /var/log/messages is reported the following snippet about
the exact same time as the seg fault:

modprobe: can't locate module block-major-22
          last message repeated 29 times

modprobe: can't locate module char-major-108
          last message repeated 19 times

The 'last ... times' repeats again and again with a different repeat count.
Running 6.1, on Dell Latitude CPi.  Everything else is working fine, except
the GNOME desktop which core dumps a lot so I switched to KDE several weeks
ago.  Thanks for the help.

Comment 1 Trond Eivind Glomsrxd 2000-05-30 19:01:59 UTC
The first is a complaint about /dev/hdc (caused by magicdev or automount,
perhaps, looking for disks to mount), the second message is a PPP thing. Neither
of these are relevant. What is dumping core - your apps or X? My guess is bugs
in either perl/Tk and/or your apps.

Comment 2 Trond Eivind Glomsrxd 2000-08-08 18:42:24 UTC
Closed - I assume it works in the current release. Reopen if not.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.