Bug 1001618 - Log messages from samba vfs plug-in filling up /var/log/messages of samba server while running i/o on rhs-smb share
Log messages from samba vfs plug-in filling up /var/log/messages of samba ser...
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Gluster Storage
Classification: Red Hat
Component: samba (Show other bugs)
2.1
Unspecified Unspecified
high Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christopher R. Hertel
Lalatendu Mohanty
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-08-27 08:15 EDT by Lalatendu Mohanty
Modified: 2014-09-28 20:21 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-09-23 18:32:16 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Lalatendu Mohanty 2013-08-27 08:15:35 EDT
Description of problem:

Below Log messages from samba vfs plug-in filling up /var/log/messages. 

Also I am not sure if it is giving the right information as these are failed messages, but I/O is working fine without any issue.

Aug 27 17:32:54 bvt-rhs1 GlusterFS[10022]: [2013/08/27 17:32:54.243014,  0] modules/vfs_glusterfs.c:492(vfs_gluster_open)
Aug 27 17:32:54 bvt-rhs1 GlusterFS[10022]:   glfs_{open[dir],creat}(rhs-smb-test-vol-4) failed: Is a directory
Aug 27 17:32:55 bvt-rhs1 GlusterFS[10022]: [2013/08/27 17:32:55.079648,  0] modules/vfs_glusterfs.c:492(vfs_gluster_open)
Aug 27 17:32:55 bvt-rhs1 GlusterFS[10022]:   glfs_{open[dir],creat}(rhs-smb-test-vol-4) failed: Is a directory
Aug 27 17:32:57 bvt-rhs1 GlusterFS[10022]: [2013/08/27 17:32:57.556623,  0] modules/vfs_glusterfs.c:492(vfs_gluster_open)
Aug 27 17:32:57 bvt-rhs1 GlusterFS[10022]:   glfs_{open[dir],creat}(rhs-smb-test-vol-4) failed: Is a directory
Aug 27 17:32:59 bvt-rhs1 GlusterFS[10022]: [2013/08/27 17:32:59.613156,  0] modules/vfs_glusterfs.c:492(vfs_gluster_open)
Aug 27 17:32:59 bvt-rhs1 GlusterFS[10022]:   glfs_{open[dir],creat}(rhs-smb-test-vol-4) failed: Is a directory
Aug 27 17:33:01 bvt-rhs1 GlusterFS[10022]: [2013/08/27 17:33:01.688749,  0] modules/vfs_glusterfs.c:492(vfs_gluster_open)
Aug 27 17:33:01 bvt-rhs1 GlusterFS[10022]:   glfs_{open[dir],creat}(rhs-smb-test-vol-4) failed: Is a directory

I just checked the number of messages in /var/log/messages VS messages from vfs-glusterfs ( which is originating from samba server i.e. bvt-rhs1) and found that vfs plugin have populated 99% of the messages.

[root@bvt-rhs1 ~]# grep bvt-rhs1  /var/log/messages | wc -l
17147


[root@bvt-rhs1 ~]# wc -l  /var/log/messages
17149 /var/log/messages


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

root@bvt-rhs1 core]# rpm -qa | grep samba
samba-doc-3.6.9-159.1.el6rhs.x86_64
samba-winbind-3.6.9-159.1.el6rhs.x86_64
samba-glusterfs-3.6.9-159.1.el6rhs.x86_64
samba-swat-3.6.9-159.1.el6rhs.x86_64
samba-winbind-krb5-locator-3.6.9-159.1.el6rhs.x86_64
samba-domainjoin-gui-3.6.9-159.1.el6rhs.x86_64
samba-common-3.6.9-159.1.el6rhs.x86_64
samba-3.6.9-159.1.el6rhs.x86_64
samba-client-3.6.9-159.1.el6rhs.x86_64
samba-winbind-devel-3.6.9-159.1.el6rhs.x86_64
samba4-libs-4.0.0-55.el6.rc4.x86_64
samba-winbind-clients-3.6.9-159.1.el6rhs.x86_64


Gluster version:
glusterfs-3.4.0.22rhs-2.el6rhs.x86_64

How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create volume, start it
2. Mount it on Windows client (win7) and start a script to create files
3. check the /var/log/messages on samba server/rhs node

Actual results:



Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 2 Christopher R. Hertel 2013-08-27 23:10:21 EDT
These log messages are all coming from the vfs_gluster_open() function in vfs_glusterfs.c.

It appears that vfs_gluster_open() is being called to open a directory, but the O_DIRECTORY flag is not set, so the open fails.  Okay... that makes sense, given the error code (EISDIR), but why is this happening?

My guess:
It is possible that it's an expected result.  When a pathname is given, it may not be known whether it represents a file or a directory (or some other file system object).  If the call to vfs_gluster_open() fails, it *may* happen that the call is retried with the O_DIRECTORY flag set.

Note that O_DIRECTORY is Linux-specific, which means that the vfs_gluster_open() call is Linux-specific and not portable to any other platform as it is currently written.
Comment 3 Christopher R. Hertel 2013-08-29 21:21:36 EDT
Patch accepted upstream:
  https://gitweb.samba.org/?p=samba.git;a=commit;h=ba04400d01c6ad05651672e087527391da7fdaf4

The backport was created at the same time and has been committed to forge.gluster.org:
  https://forge.gluster.org/samba-glusterfs/samba-glusterfs-vfs/commit/922acc426412e1ea2fe23072ac3fa63a54222b7f

A new build has been created and entered into the "Errata Tool" so that it can be included in the next ISO.
Comment 4 Lalatendu Mohanty 2013-09-03 06:02:57 EDT
I dont see the log messages as mentioned in the bug any more.

Hence marking it verified

glusterfs-server-3.4.0.30rhs-2.el6rhs.x86_64
Comment 5 Lalatendu Mohanty 2013-09-03 06:06:26 EDT
samba version: 3.6.9-160.3
Comment 6 Scott Haines 2013-09-23 18:32:16 EDT
Since the problem described in this bug report should be resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a resolution of ERRATA. 

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2013-1262.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.