Bug 1002415 - /etc/gdbinit.d/golang fix
/etc/gdbinit.d/golang fix
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 981356
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: golang (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Goode
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-08-29 03:23 EDT by Jan Kratochvil
Modified: 2014-07-08 11:36 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-07-08 11:36:15 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jan Kratochvil 2013-08-29 03:23:19 EDT
Description of problem:
/etc/gdbinit.d/golang currently is not loaded (GDB Bug 981520).
But it should be implemented differently anyway.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
golang-1.1.1-5.fc19.x86_64

Additional info:
I do not see how /usr/lib64/golang/src/pkg/runtime/runtime-gdb.py can get executed because /usr/lib64/golang/src/pkg/runtime/runtime does not exist.
But if /usr/lib64/golang/src/pkg/runtime/runtime really exists then there should be file:
/usr/share/gdb/auto-load/usr/lib64/golang/src/pkg/runtime/runtime-gdb.py

Such file does not need any extra add-auto-load-safe-path.

Some packages use just a stub there to load the script from different location, for example:
/usr/share/gdb/auto-load/usr/lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0.3600.3-gdb.py
Comment 1 Vincent Batts 2014-07-08 11:36:15 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 981356 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.