Bug 1003703 - Crash on mouse click due to missing symbol
Crash on mouse click due to missing symbol
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kde-plasma-daisy (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Michael J Gruber
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-09-02 18:54 EDT by Daniel Vrátil
Modified: 2015-11-01 20:37 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-01-27 05:38:41 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Daniel Vrátil 2013-09-02 18:54:57 EDT
Description of problem:
Whenever I left or right-click any action on Daisy, plasma-desktop crashes:

/usr/bin/plasma-desktop: symbol lookup error: /usr/lib64/kde4/plasma_applet_daisy.so: undefined symbol: _ZN11TaskManager9BasicMenuC1EP7QWidgetPNS_8TaskItemEPNS_12GroupManagerE5QListIP7QActionESA_


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kde-plasma-daisy-0.0.4.26-2.fc19.x86_64


How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1.add Daisy to desktop
2.left or right click any action

Actual results:
Crash


Expected results:
No crash


Additional info:
Using KDE 4.11
Comment 1 Michael J Gruber 2013-11-11 08:40:47 EST
Unfortunately, I can't confirm, neither on F18 nor on F19 (fresh vm).

Can you reproduce this in a fresh user profile? Could you please try and reinstall daisy? Do you use kde-testing by any chance?
Comment 2 Daniel Vrátil 2013-11-11 12:10:57 EST
Indeed I use kde-testing (and some self-compiled parts of KDE). I expected kde-workspace to be API/ABI compatible, maybe I'm wrong :)

I'll try to reproduce it later this week.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 17:17:14 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 Daniel Vrátil 2015-01-27 05:38:41 EST
This was most probably my mistake due to using self-compiled KDE with possible ABI changes.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.