Bug 1003871 - Cambridge Silicon Radio, Ltd Bluetooth Dongle stopped working with kernel 3.10
Cambridge Silicon Radio, Ltd Bluetooth Dongle stopped working with kernel 3.10
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
23
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-09-03 08:06 EDT by Davide Repetto
Modified: 2016-07-27 12:45 EDT (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-07-27 12:45:34 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Linux Kernel 60824 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Davide Repetto 2013-09-03 08:06:15 EDT
Description of problem:
=======================
the device affected is a "BT-USB-M1" from Dynamode:
Bus 005 Device 015: ID 0a12:0001 Cambridge Silicon Radio, Ltd Bluetooth Dongle (HCI mode)

It is working properly with kernels at least up to 3.9.5-301.fc19 but with current 3.10.10-200.fc19 and 3.10.10-100.fc18 it is not working anymore.
Please note that I didn't test with kernels in between since they're not in the repos anymore.

The same kind of problem has surfaced in the past and was described here:
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=126603&p=2

A kernel bug was already opened and resolved here:
https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=42932


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
=============================================================
kernel 3.10.10-100.fc18 both i686 and x86_64

How reproducible:
=================
Always

Actual results with kernel 3.10:
================================
# lsusb
Bus 002 Device 003: ID 0a12:0001 Cambridge Silicon Radio, Ltd Bluetooth Dongle (HCI mode)

# dmesg | grep tooth
[    6.085063] Bluetooth: Core ver 2.16
[    6.085140] Bluetooth: HCI device and connection manager initialized
[    6.085150] Bluetooth: HCI socket layer initialized
[    6.085155] Bluetooth: L2CAP socket layer initialized
[    6.085161] Bluetooth: SCO socket layer initialized
[    6.151451] Bluetooth: BNEP (Ethernet Emulation) ver 1.3
[    6.151457] Bluetooth: BNEP filters: protocol multicast
[    6.151468] Bluetooth: BNEP socket layer initialized
[  761.341836] usb 2-2: Product: Bluetooth V2.0 Dongle
[  761.341849] usb 2-2: Manufacturer: Bluetooth v2.0

# hciconfig -a
hci0:	Type: BR/EDR  Bus: USB
	BD Address: 00:19:86:00:2B:48  ACL MTU: 1017:8  SCO MTU: 64:0
	DOWN 
	RX bytes:457 acl:0 sco:0 events:16 errors:0
	TX bytes:68 acl:0 sco:0 commands:16 errors:0
	Features: 0xff 0xff 0x8d 0xfe 0x9b 0xf9 0x00 0x80
	Packet type: DM1 DM3 DM5 DH1 DH3 DH5 HV1 HV2 HV3 
	Link policy: 
	Link mode: SLAVE ACCEPT 

# hciconfig hci0 up
Can't init device hci0: Operation not supported (95)


Expected results (actual results with kernel 3.9):
==================================================
# lsusb
Bus 002 Device 003: ID 0a12:0001 Cambridge Silicon Radio, Ltd Bluetooth Dongle (HCI mode)

[    1.761257] 2-2: Product: Bluetooth V2.0 Dongle
[    1.761260] usb 2-2: Manufacturer: Bluetooth v2.0
[    3.914212] Bluetooth: Core ver 2.16
[    3.940256] Bluetooth: HCI device and connection manager initialized
[    3.940267] Bluetooth: HCI socket layer initialized
[    3.940272] Bluetooth: L2CAP socket layer initialized
[    3.940280] Bluetooth: SCO socket layer initialized
[    6.125204] Bluetooth: BNEP (Ethernet Emulation) ver 1.3
[    6.125210] Bluetooth: BNEP filters: protocol multicast
[    6.125238] Bluetooth: BNEP socket layer initialized
[    6.183291] Bluetooth: RFCOMM TTY layer initialized
[    6.183312] Bluetooth: RFCOMM socket layer initialized
[    6.183315] Bluetooth: RFCOMM ver 1.11

# hciconfig -a
hci0:   Type: BR/EDR  Bus: USB
        BD Address: 00:19:86:00:2B:48  ACL MTU: 1017:8  SCO MTU: 64:0
        UP RUNNING PSCAN
        RX bytes:916 acl:0 sco:0 events:34 errors:0
        TX bytes:398 acl:0 sco:0 commands:34 errors:0
        Features: 0xff 0xff 0x8d 0xfe 0x9b 0xf9 0x00 0x80
        Packet type: DM1 DM3 DM5 DH1 DH3 DH5 HV1 HV2 HV3
        Link policy: RSWITCH HOLD SNIFF PARK
        Link mode: SLAVE ACCEPT
        Name: 'localhost.localdomain-0'
        Class: 0x600100
        Service Classes: Audio, Telephony
        Device Class: Computer, Uncategorized
        HCI Version: 2.0 (0x3)  Revision: 0x3000
        LMP Version: 2.0 (0x3)  Subversion: 0x420b
        Manufacturer: Broadcom Corporation (15)


Additional info:
================
Tested on different 32/84bit machines and on a 32bit Virtualbox VM.
Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2013-09-18 16:32:20 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 19 kernel bugs.

Fedora 19 has now been rebased to 3.11.1-200.fc19.  Please test this kernel update and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 2 Davide Repetto 2013-09-19 22:08:04 EDT
Unfortunately the problem still persists with kernel 3.11.1-200.fc19 both on 32 and 64bit hardware. Same exact output in the logs.
Comment 3 Dan Leong 2013-09-23 17:09:12 EDT
Also a problem on Fedora 18 Kernel 3.10 onwards. 3.9.11 is fine.

Existing bug at kernel.org, with (not accepted) patch :-
https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=60824
Comment 4 Paul Steckler 2013-12-24 17:28:14 EST
I have a Microsoft-branded bluetooth dongle, actually made by Broadcom, that exhibits similar behavior under FC20, kernel is 3.11.10-301.fc20.x86_64. I get 
the message

  Can't init device hci0: Operation not supported (95)

when running "hciconfig hci0 up".

I kept around an old FC19 kernel, 3.9.8-300.fc19.x86_64. The same command succeeds when running that kernel.
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 14:42:20 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 6 Davide Repetto 2015-01-10 11:09:39 EST
Still happens in Fedora 21 with kernel kernel-3.17.7-300.fc21.x86_64 and Bluetooth: Core ver 2.19
Comment 7 Raphael Groner 2015-02-24 03:30:05 EST
There was another user who reported this issue with Fedora 20 and 21.
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 08:28:41 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 9 Davide Repetto 2015-11-04 11:26:06 EST
Problem is still there for me in F23 - current kernel.
Comment 10 Davide Repetto 2016-07-27 12:45:34 EDT
Closing.
It works again in kernel 4.6.4-300

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.