Bug 1004679 - Translation problem in Persian
Translation problem in Persian
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora Localization
Classification: Fedora
Component: Persian [fa] (Show other bugs)
unspecified
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: saeedi
saeedi
: Translation
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-09-05 04:24 EDT by Mike FABIAN
Modified: 2014-06-02 15:39 EDT (History)
12 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-06-02 15:39:18 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
weird-dots-on-continue-button-in-persian.png (94.44 KB, image/png)
2013-09-05 04:24 EDT, Mike FABIAN
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mike FABIAN 2013-09-05 04:24:33 EDT
Created attachment 794072 [details]
weird-dots-on-continue-button-in-persian.png

See attached screenshot.

This is the translation:

mfabian@ari:~/rpmsources/fedora/anaconda/anaconda-20.10/po (f20 %)
$ grep -C2  _Continue fa.po 
#: pyanaconda/ui/gui/spokes/storage.glade:50
#: pyanaconda/ui/gui/spokes/welcome.glade:35 widgets/src/StandaloneWindow.c:55
msgid "_Continue"
msgstr "...ادامه"

mfabian@ari:~/rpmsources/fedora/anaconda/anaconda-20.10/po (f20 %)
$ 

The translation has the dots at the beginning of the string in
memory order. If this is rendered correctly according to
the Unicode bidi algorithm, the dots show up at the right side
of the text. 

But probably the intention was to have dots at the end of the string,
like "Continue ...".

In that case, the dots should come last in the string in memory order.

See also:

http://unicode.org/cldr/utility/bidi.jsp?a=...%D8%A7%D8%AF%D8%A7%D9%85%D9%87&p=Auto

By the way, no other language seems to use dots in the translation of "_Continue", Arabic, Urdu, and Hebrew translations do not use dots there either.
Comment 1 Mike FABIAN 2013-09-05 06:41:31 EDT
I tested this with Fedora-20-Alpha-TC3-x86_64-netinst.iso.
Comment 2 saeedi 2013-09-05 15:10:13 EDT
I think translation is correct but text-align has left order and it shows weir-dot on wrong direciton. is it possible change text-align and direction on continue button?
Comment 3 Hedayat Vatankhah 2013-09-05 16:56:30 EDT
If the dots appear first in the translated string (according to the report), it should be fixed and rendering is correct. The dots should come after the word, not before it.

I also think that the dots are not necessary at all. "ادامه" alone is correct translation for "Continue".
Comment 4 Hedayat Vatankhah 2014-06-02 15:39:18 EDT
Fixed in master. Dots were removed and accelerator added.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.