Bug 1005450 - [abrt] kde-runtime-4.11.1-1.fc21: qt_message_output(QtMsgType, char const*): Process /usr/bin/kde-open was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] kde-runtime-4.11.1-1.fc21: qt_message_output(QtMsgType, char const*): ...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 873520
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kde-runtime (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:5cedbf9e233ed38111dd5871072...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-09-07 00:12 EDT by Christopher Meng
Modified: 2013-09-13 20:06 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-09-13 17:18:12 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (23.81 KB, text/plain)
2013-09-07 00:13 EDT, Christopher Meng
no flags Details
File: cgroup (159 bytes, text/plain)
2013-09-07 00:13 EDT, Christopher Meng
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (1.71 KB, text/plain)
2013-09-07 00:13 EDT, Christopher Meng
no flags Details
File: dso_list (7.06 KB, text/plain)
2013-09-07 00:13 EDT, Christopher Meng
no flags Details
File: environ (3.83 KB, text/plain)
2013-09-07 00:13 EDT, Christopher Meng
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2013-09-07 00:13 EDT, Christopher Meng
no flags Details
File: maps (25.24 KB, text/plain)
2013-09-07 00:13 EDT, Christopher Meng
no flags Details
File: open_fds (341 bytes, text/plain)
2013-09-07 00:13 EDT, Christopher Meng
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (760 bytes, text/plain)
2013-09-07 00:13 EDT, Christopher Meng
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Christopher Meng 2013-09-07 00:12:54 EDT
Description of problem:
Wrong doc dir so KDE can't open it.

Version-Release number of selected component:
kde-runtime-4.11.1-1.fc21

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.6
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        kde-open /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gausssum/../Docs/index.html
crash_function: qt_message_output(QtMsgType, char const*)
executable:     /usr/bin/kde-open
kernel:         3.11.0-3.fc21.i686+PAE
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            0
var_log_messages: Sep  7 11:43:51 fab abrt[30405]: Saved core dump of pid 30404 (/usr/bin/kde-open) to /var/tmp/abrt/ccpp-2013-09-07-11:43:51-30404 (3518464 bytes)

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (2 frames)
 #3 qt_message_output(QtMsgType, char const*) at /lib/libQtCore.so.4
 #4 ClientApp::doIt()
Comment 1 Christopher Meng 2013-09-07 00:13:00 EDT
Created attachment 795049 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Christopher Meng 2013-09-07 00:13:04 EDT
Created attachment 795050 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 Christopher Meng 2013-09-07 00:13:10 EDT
Created attachment 795051 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 Christopher Meng 2013-09-07 00:13:15 EDT
Created attachment 795052 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 Christopher Meng 2013-09-07 00:13:20 EDT
Created attachment 795053 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 Christopher Meng 2013-09-07 00:13:25 EDT
Created attachment 795054 [details]
File: limits
Comment 7 Christopher Meng 2013-09-07 00:13:30 EDT
Created attachment 795055 [details]
File: maps
Comment 8 Christopher Meng 2013-09-07 00:13:35 EDT
Created attachment 795056 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 9 Christopher Meng 2013-09-07 00:13:40 EDT
Created attachment 795057 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 10 Kevin Kofler 2013-09-13 17:18:12 EDT
The cause of the crash is not that the docdir is wrong (If it is, that's a separate bug which you should file against gausssum.), but that you're apparently trying to run GUI apps under su, which is not supported.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 873520 ***
Comment 11 Christopher Meng 2013-09-13 20:06:46 EDT
(In reply to Kevin Kofler from comment #10)
> The cause of the crash is not that the docdir is wrong (If it is, that's a
> separate bug which you should file against gausssum.), but that you're
> apparently trying to run GUI apps under su, which is not supported.
> 
> *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 873520 ***

Oh... I forgot this! 

Thanks.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.