Bug 1005454 - [abrt] meld-1.7.3-1.fc19: prefs.py:94:__init__:GError: Client failed to connect to the D-BUS daemon:
[abrt] meld-1.7.3-1.fc19: prefs.py:94:__init__:GError: Client failed to conne...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: meld (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dominic Hopf
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:ceb912d5b689a7320ebc7c366a8...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-09-07 01:22 EDT by David Timms
Modified: 2015-02-17 12:06 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 12:06:24 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (2.85 KB, text/plain)
2013-09-07 01:22 EDT, David Timms
no flags Details
File: environ (3.25 KB, text/plain)
2013-09-07 01:22 EDT, David Timms
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description David Timms 2013-09-07 01:22:23 EDT
Description of problem:
meld started from command line.
might have clicked a menu item whilei it was busy performing an action already.

Version-Release number of selected component:
meld-1.7.3-1.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.6
cmdline:        python /usr/bin/meld davidtmoved/.config/monitors.xml.not davidtmoved/.config/monitors.xml
executable:     /usr/bin/meld
kernel:         3.10.10-200.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           Python
uid:            0

Truncated backtrace:
prefs.py:94:__init__:GError: Client failed to connect to the D-BUS daemon:
Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/meld", line 173, in <module>
    main()
  File "/usr/bin/meld", line 155, in main
    import meld.meldapp
  File "/usr/share/meld/meld/meldapp.py", line 201, in <module>
    app = MeldApp()
  File "/usr/share/meld/meld/meldapp.py", line 52, in __init__
    self.prefs = preferences.MeldPreferences()
  File "/usr/share/meld/meld/preferences.py", line 350, in __init__
    super(MeldPreferences, self).__init__("/apps/meld", self.defaults)
  File "/usr/share/meld/meld/util/prefs.py", line 94, in __init__
    self._gconf.add_dir(rootkey, gconf.CLIENT_PRELOAD_NONE)
GError: Client failed to connect to the D-BUS daemon:
Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.

Local variables in innermost frame:
rootkey: '/apps/meld'
initial: {'use_custom_font': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x103efc8>, 'statusbar_visible': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d7b90>, 'custom_font': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d7050>, 'use_syntax_highlighting': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d73f8>, 'dirdiff_time_resolution_ns': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d7cf8>, 'text_codecs': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d7518>, 'filters': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d7680>, 'show_line_numbers': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d7368>, 'spaces_instead_of_tabs': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d7320>, 'edit_command_custom': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d74d0>, 'regexes': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d75f0>, 'tab_size': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d72d8>, 'show_whitespace': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d73b0>, 'edit_wrap_lines': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d7440>, 'ignore_blank_lines': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d7b00>, 'window_size_x': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x103eb48>, 'window_size_y': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x103ed88>, 'vc_status_filters': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d7c20>, 'edit_command_type': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d7488>, 'dirdiff_columns': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d7c68>, 'dirdiff_shallow_comparison': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d7cb0>, 'toolbar_visible': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d7b48>, 'dir_status_filters': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d7bd8>, 'ignore_symlinks': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d7560>, 'vc_console_visible': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x10d75a8>}
self: <meld.preferences.MeldPreferences object at 0x10d9590>
Comment 1 David Timms 2013-09-07 01:22:29 EDT
Created attachment 795068 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 David Timms 2013-09-07 01:22:33 EDT
Created attachment 795069 [details]
File: environ
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 14:45:51 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 12:06:24 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.