Bug 100553 - terminal window failed to exit
terminal window failed to exit
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: vte (Show other bugs)
9
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-07-23 08:05 EDT by Gavin C. Flower
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:56 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-11-10 17:19:39 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Gavin C. Flower 2003-07-23 08:05:52 EDT
Description of problem:
Did a <CTRL>D to exit a terminal, and the "exit" word game up and
nothing happened... then Bug buddy appeared.  The only vaguely unusual
thing was that I su'd into root and just deleted a directory with about
1500 files.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Bugzilla-Product: gnome-terminal
Bugzilla-Component: general
BugBuddy-GnomeVersion: 2.0 (2.2.1)


How reproducible:
Not sure, but I can probably reproduce a similar (?) problem with 
the Java game (see below) if you want I can send in the jar file.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. see above.
2.
3.
    
Actual results:
terminal window did not disapear, later I noticed that ALL 
my terminal windows had gone


Expected results:
that particular terminal window should vanish,
but not any other window


Additional info:
when I run a java game (that I wrote, there is nothing Linux 
or processor specific in my code) from a launcher with the 
"run in Terminal" box ticked - all terminal windows vanish 
when the game completes.  Note that this also heppened under 
Red Hat 8.
Comment 1 Gavin C. Flower 2003-07-23 08:11:36 EDT
Backtrace was generated from '/usr/bin/gnome-terminal'
                                                                               
                                                                   
                                                                               
                                                                   
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...[New Thread 1087343616 (LWP 6039)]
0xffffe002 in ?? ()
#0  0xffffe002 in ?? ()
#1  0x40280ccd in libgnomeui_segv_handle (signum=6) at
gnome-ui-init.c:652
#2  <signal handler called>

[...]

If you want the rest of this dump, or any other info I can supply, please email me.
Comment 2 Havoc Pennington 2003-10-04 02:11:01 EDT
Backtrace isn't really useful without debug symbols; but if it were we'd need
the whole trace, yes.

Chances are very good this issue is fixed in latest devel packages, if you get a
chance to try those.
Comment 3 Ray Strode [halfline] 2004-11-10 17:19:39 EST
Hi,

This bug is quite old now.  Given the lack of activity on this report and the
likelihood that this bug has already been fixed, I am going to close it.  If you
encounter the problem discussed in this report with Fedora Core 3 or a recent
version of gnome-terminal and vte feel free to reopen.

Thanks

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.