Bug 1007734 - blkid shows devices as /dev/block/$MAJOR:$MINOR
blkid shows devices as /dev/block/$MAJOR:$MINOR
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: util-linux (Show other bugs)
7.2
Unspecified Unspecified
medium Severity medium
: beta
: ---
Assigned To: Karel Zak
qe-baseos-daemons
: EasyFix, Reopened, Reproducer
: 1287734 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: 782468
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-09-13 04:53 EDT by Pavel Holica
Modified: 2016-11-03 17:24 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: util-linux-2.23.2-32.el7
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-11-03 17:24:21 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Pavel Holica 2013-09-13 04:53:36 EDT
Description of problem:
blkid shows devices as /dev/block/$MAJOR:$MINOR.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
util-linux-2.23.2-4.el7.x86_64
RHEL-7.0-20130912.0 x86_64 Server

How reproducible:
randomly

Steps to Reproduce:
1. On installed system (any partitioning) run blkid

Actual results:
# blkid 
/dev/block/252:2: UUID="wP1zvZ-OBEI-9zpZ-ULoG-esqa-2ug2-4fHmzJ" TYPE="LVM2_member" 
/dev/block/253:1: UUID="7edffcca-af7d-47c8-8cd4-72f2de2f8697" TYPE="xfs" 
/dev/block/252:1: UUID="65242ccc-4c22-41f1-a3d2-5382ac6fe192" TYPE="xfs" 
/dev/block/253:0: UUID="37ed801d-fae8-4632-b2d9-2d83a9d2fcaa" TYPE="swap" 
/dev/sr0: UUID="2013-09-12-05-22-36-00" LABEL="RHEL Server 7.0" TYPE="iso9660" PTTYPE="dos"

Expected results:
This seems to happen only after first boot after installation.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Karel Zak 2013-10-24 04:43:28 EDT
I'm going to clove this report, it seems non-reproducible in normal environment.
Comment 3 Karel Zak 2016-05-25 09:40:15 EDT
*** Bug 1287734 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Brian Lane 2016-05-25 18:21:21 EDT
/run is mounted on tmpfs, how is this cache being copied between the installer environment and the first boot?

Wouldn't it be safer if blkid started with a clean cache on each boot? I'm sure that anaconda isn't the only thing using blkid in the initrd (eg. dracut).
Comment 5 Karel Zak 2016-05-26 06:31:03 EDT
Not sure what is asking libblkid for devices by the symlinks, but I have improved libblkid to be more robust and canonicalize the paths to keep the cache without the symlinks.

Upstream commit 924c93d9df118338fd54cd73b4a45ccddc4ac103.
Comment 14 errata-xmlrpc 2016-11-03 17:24:21 EDT
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2016-2605.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.