Bug 100926 - Kernel 2.4.20-19.8 won't load (gives error 24: attempt to access block outside partition)
Kernel 2.4.20-19.8 won't load (gives error 24: attempt to access block outsid...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8.0
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-07-27 05:57 EDT by Tim Greening-Jackson
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:56 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:41:21 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Tim Greening-Jackson 2003-07-27 05:57:50 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.0.2) Gecko/20030716

Description of problem:
I have used up2date to update my kernel to 2.4.20-19.8.

When I attempt to boot from it I get the following on-screen:

root (hd0,0)
Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition type 0x83 kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.20-19.8 ro
root=LABEL=/ hdd=ide-scsi

[Linux-bzImage, setup=0x1400, size=0x7fffe9ff]

Error 24: Attempt to access block outside partition

Press any key to continue...

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.4.20-19.8

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Select version 2.4.20-19.8 from the grub menu
2.Sit back and watch it happen
3.Err. That's it.
    

Actual Results:  root (hd0,0)
Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition type 0x83 kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.20-19.8 ro
root=LABEL=/ hdd=ide-scsi

[Linux-bzImage, setup=0x1400, size=0x7fffe9ff]

Error 24: Attempt to access block outside partition

Press any key to continue...

Expected Results:  It should boot cleanly.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:41:21 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.