Bug 1010062 - [abrt] usermode-gtk-1.111-3.fc19: handle_error: Process /usr/bin/consolehelper-gtk was killed by signal 5 (SIGTRAP)
[abrt] usermode-gtk-1.111-3.fc19: handle_error: Process /usr/bin/consolehelpe...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: usermode (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Miloslav Trmač
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:8663257ed0c41aa9e87b2c568b8...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-09-19 16:34 EDT by smanocch
Modified: 2015-02-17 12:15 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 12:15:23 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (45.64 KB, text/plain)
2013-09-19 16:34 EDT, smanocch
no flags Details
File: cgroup (140 bytes, text/plain)
2013-09-19 16:34 EDT, smanocch
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (16.24 KB, text/plain)
2013-09-19 16:34 EDT, smanocch
no flags Details
File: dso_list (7.44 KB, text/plain)
2013-09-19 16:34 EDT, smanocch
no flags Details
File: environ (2.36 KB, text/plain)
2013-09-19 16:34 EDT, smanocch
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2013-09-19 16:34 EDT, smanocch
no flags Details
File: maps (38.54 KB, text/plain)
2013-09-19 16:34 EDT, smanocch
no flags Details
File: open_fds (333 bytes, text/plain)
2013-09-19 16:34 EDT, smanocch
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (936 bytes, text/plain)
2013-09-19 16:34 EDT, smanocch
no flags Details
usermode-debug.patch (532 bytes, patch)
2013-09-30 16:31 EDT, Miloslav Trmač
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description smanocch 2013-09-19 16:34:05 EDT
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component:
usermode-gtk-1.111-3.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.7
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        gparted
crash_function: handle_error
executable:     /usr/bin/consolehelper-gtk
kernel:         3.10.10-200.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000
var_log_messages: Sep 14 09:51:56 mediaserver abrt[1609]: Saved core dump of pid 1601 (/usr/bin/consolehelper-gtk) to /var/tmp/abrt/ccpp-2013-09-14-09:51:56-1601 (13041664 bytes)

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #4 handle_error at xcb_io.c:213
 #5 handle_response at xcb_io.c:325
 #7 XkbGetState at XKB.c:489
 #8 gdk_keymap_get_direction at gdkkeys-x11.c:761
 #9 gtk_entry_draw_cursor at gtkentry.c:5648
 #10 gtk_entry_expose at gtkentry.c:3460
 #11 _gtk_marshal_BOOLEAN__BOXED at gtkmarshalers.c:86
 #16 gtk_widget_event_internal at gtkwidget.c:5017
 #17 gtk_widget_send_expose at gtkwidget.c:4846
 #18 gtk_main_do_event at gtkmain.c:1610
Comment 1 smanocch 2013-09-19 16:34:12 EDT
Created attachment 800145 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 smanocch 2013-09-19 16:34:15 EDT
Created attachment 800146 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 smanocch 2013-09-19 16:34:21 EDT
Created attachment 800147 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 smanocch 2013-09-19 16:34:24 EDT
Created attachment 800148 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 smanocch 2013-09-19 16:34:28 EDT
Created attachment 800149 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 smanocch 2013-09-19 16:34:31 EDT
Created attachment 800150 [details]
File: limits
Comment 7 smanocch 2013-09-19 16:34:37 EDT
Created attachment 800151 [details]
File: maps
Comment 8 smanocch 2013-09-19 16:34:40 EDT
Created attachment 800152 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 9 smanocch 2013-09-19 16:34:43 EDT
Created attachment 800153 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 10 Miloslav Trmač 2013-09-20 09:52:56 EDT
Thanks for your report.  Can you reproduce the crash?  If so, how?
Comment 11 smanocch 2013-09-20 10:11:56 EDT
Hi,
I found this on abrt problem list so I'm not able to specify how it happened and didn't occours anymore.
Comment 12 Miloslav Trmač 2013-09-20 10:14:18 EDT
I'm sorry, I should have mentioned it was apparently triggered by starting gparted.  Can you start gparted now?
Comment 13 smanocch 2013-09-20 10:19:52 EDT
Just reproduced nut I don't know if is a valid scenario:

ssh -X myhost
launched gparted as normal user (display is correctly exported since I'm using this ssh session for other programs)
Comment 14 Miloslav Trmač 2013-09-30 16:31:02 EDT
Created attachment 805520 [details]
usermode-debug.patch

(In reply to smanocch from comment #13)
> Just reproduced nut I don't know if is a valid scenario:
> 
> ssh -X myhost
> launched gparted as normal user (display is correctly exported since I'm
> using this ssh session for other programs)

Thank you.  At the very least it is expected not to crash.  (What kind of X server is used on the "client" running ssh?  An ordinary Linux workstation?  Something else?)


To debug further, it will be necessary to test against an updated usermode package with the attached patch.  Can you do the test build yourself, or would you prefer a pre-built RPM?
Comment 15 smanocch 2013-10-02 00:43:43 EDT
Hi,
I've fedora 19 x64 on both systems.
I prefer a re-built rpm.
Thanks.
Comment 16 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 14:54:04 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 17 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 12:15:23 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.