Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 101224 - Unreadable russian (cyrillic) letters in gtk+ apps with UTF-8 locale.
Unreadable russian (cyrillic) letters in gtk+ apps with UTF-8 locale.
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 68725
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: gtk+ (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
David Lawrence
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2003-07-30 05:19 EDT by Roman J. Mashirov
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:56 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:57:51 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
/etc/gtk/gtkrc.ru_RU.utf8 which fixes the problem (134 bytes, patch)
2003-07-30 05:21 EDT, Roman J. Mashirov
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Roman J. Mashirov 2003-07-30 05:19:12 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; ru-RU; rv:1.4) Gecko/20030701

Description of problem:
gtk 1 programs (gimp, gnumeric, etc.) represent squares instead of russian
letters while using UTF-8 locale due to incorrect configuration in /etc/gtk

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Insatll with Russian locale
2. run any gtk+ app (gimp)

Additional info:

To fix the problem need to add aproppriate gtk configuration with correct
cyrillic font (/etc/gtk/gtkrc.ru_RU.utf8) Appropriate configuration file attached.

Though, in RH 9 only one font from the default distribution has correct cyrillic
in UNICODE, is it possible to add more fonts?
Comment 1 Roman J. Mashirov 2003-07-30 05:21:20 EDT
Created attachment 93256 [details]
/etc/gtk/gtkrc.ru_RU.utf8 which fixes the problem
Comment 2 Owen Taylor 2003-10-27 15:25:06 EST
The normal UTF-8 file would work perfectly fine for russian if 
Xlib was configured correctly.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 68725 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:57:51 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.