Bug 1012448 - do_IRQ: x.y No irq handler for vector (irq -1) but with AMD cpus
do_IRQ: x.y No irq handler for vector (irq -1) but with AMD cpus
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6.4
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Red Hat Kernel Manager
Red Hat Kernel QE team
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-09-26 09:37 EDT by Julio Entrena Perez
Modified: 2013-10-21 10:54 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-10-21 10:54:28 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Julio Entrena Perez 2013-09-26 09:37:17 EDT
Description of problem:
"do_IRQ: x.y No irq handler for vector (irq -1)" messages appear regularly at /var/log/messages on AMD systems even when booting with intremap=off in the kernel boot command line.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.32-358.11.1.el6

How reproducible:
Several times per day.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Unknown.
2.
3.

Actual results:
"do_IRQ: x.y No irq handler for vector (irq -1)" messages appear regularly at /var/log/messages on AMD systems.

Expected results:
No such messages appear at /var/log/messages.

Additional info:
LKML thread at https://lkml.org/lkml/2012/8/8/458 seems related to the issue.
Comment 5 Prarit Bhargava 2013-09-27 06:48:44 EDT
It certainly looks like interrupts are incorrectly routed after looking at the messages file.

The current BIOS version is

Handle 0x0000, DMI type 0, 24 bytes
BIOS Information
        Vendor: HP
        Version: A15
        Release Date: 05/02/2011

on this system.  There is a slightly newer version available on the HP website and I'd like that to be used before we continue further.  In many cases we've seen that these routing issues are due to BIOS issues, and the update is marked *CRITICAL* on the HP website.

Beyond that, what happens if you blacklist the USB driver?  Does the system still encounter these errors?

P.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.