Bug 1012692 - Oxygen-Gtk causing kwin issues with gnome-mplayer
Oxygen-Gtk causing kwin issues with gnome-mplayer
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: oxygen-gtk2 (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Rex Dieter
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-09-26 18:17 EDT by Jeremiah
Modified: 2015-02-17 12:22 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 12:22:14 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
gnome-mplayer on my box, demonstrating difference(s) in widget appearance (153.97 KB, image/png)
2013-09-27 13:03 EDT, Rex Dieter
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jeremiah 2013-09-26 18:17:34 EDT
Description of problem:
gnome-mplayer looses window decoration while running in KDE 4 when clicking on any of the buttons, while running oxygen-gtk as a theme. However, it does not exhibit this behavior when running another GTK+ theme in KDE 4.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

oxygen-gtk2-1.4.0-1.fc19.x86_64
KDE 4.11.1
gtk2-2.24.19-3
gnome-mplayer 1.0.8

How reproducible:
Very Open gnome-mplayer in KDE 4 while run


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open gnome-mplayer while running in KDE 4 using the Oxygen-Gtk theme
2. Press a button
3. Watch the window deco disappear 

Actual results:
Window decoration goes away


Expected results:
Window decoration does not go away

Additional info:
Let me know if there's anything else you need.. here's the output when running the application from the konsole, nothing special..

[jeremiah@localhost YouTube]$ gnome-mplayer 
GLib-GIO-Message: Using the 'memory' GSettings backend.  Your settings will not be saved or shared with other applications.

** (gnome-mplayer:12792): WARNING **: This property should not be modified!
GMLIB-Message: after init: position=0.000 length=0.000 start_time=0.000 run_time=0.000 volume=0.00 player=dead media=unknown uri=
Comment 1 Scott Dowdle 2013-09-26 18:24:13 EDT
I can duplicate the bug easily.

Please note that it isn't just with gnome-mplayer (which is NOT a stock Fedora package, it comes from rpmfusion).  I have also run into this bug (disappearing window border/decorations) dozens of times with virt-manager but there doesn't seem to be any specific trigger in virt-manager that makes it easily reproducable... but it is fairly consistent.

Like with you, if I change from oxygen-gtk (the default theme), I can avoid the bug.
Comment 2 Scott Dowdle 2013-09-27 12:12:49 EDT
Here is a short video that shows the problem and how it can easily be reproduced:

http://www.montanalinux.org/files/newvideos/gtk-window-decorations-disappearing-in-kde.webm
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2013-09-27 12:57:45 EDT
I cannot reproduce on my box, and I see different output on initial launch too:

$ gnome-mplayer 

** (gnome-mplayer:19594): WARNING **: This property should not be modified!
GMLIB-Message: after init: position=0.000 length=0.000 start_time=0.000 run_time=0.000 volume=0.00 player=dead media=unknown uri=

no mention of GSettings.


do you have xsettings-kde installed and running?
Comment 4 Rex Dieter 2013-09-27 13:00:58 EDT
I suspect you may not be using oxygen-gtk, your widgets look slightly different than mine.   I'll post a screenshot showing the difference I see shortly.
Comment 5 Rex Dieter 2013-09-27 13:03:37 EDT
Created attachment 804064 [details]
gnome-mplayer on my box, demonstrating difference(s) in widget appearance
Comment 6 Rex Dieter 2013-09-27 13:06:41 EDT
On second thought, that's not widgets at all, but icon differences.

Fwiw, I use virt-manager almost everyday too, and have never experienced the problem you describe.  window decorations disappearing *usually* means the window manager is gone, are you sure kwin is still running when this happens?
Comment 7 Scott Dowdle 2013-09-27 13:28:33 EDT
Rex, to answer your questions... yes I'm running with oxygen-gtk, which is, to the best of my knowledge, the default.  I had not really gone into Application Appearance and GTK app appearance stuff until I had this bug.  Switching the theme to something other than oxygen-gtk makes the problem go away.

Yes, xsettings-kde is installed and running.

When I've had virt-manager have the same issue... yes, everything else was working fine... the window manager was fine... other application windows were normal.  Just the virt-manager windows didn't have a titlebar/decorations.

I use firefox all the time and I've not had firefox exhibit the issue.  Those are the main gtk-based programs I use.

Since gnome-mplayer breaks when I hover over the control buttons I can reproduce this easily.  I wonder if somehow it is misbehaving and the cause of the issues with virt-manager... but I'm not sure that connection would work.

Perhaps the reason you can't duplicate it is because of the icon difference??!
Comment 8 Rex Dieter 2014-09-20 07:57:27 EDT
If icons are contributing to the problem, what icon theme are you using?
Comment 9 Scott Dowdle 2014-09-20 12:37:46 EDT
This bug was so long ago (in Internet time) and Fedora got reved... and everything else got reved several times... that to the best of my knowledge, this bug no longer exists.  Hopefully the original reporter will concur and ask for the bug to be closed.
Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 14:59:50 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 12:22:14 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.