Bug 101401 - rpm hang while installing package
rpm hang while installing package
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Red Hat Linux Beta
Classification: Retired
Component: rpm (Show other bugs)
beta1
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeff Johnson
Mike McLean
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-07-31 14:19 EDT by Charlie Brady
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:56 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-07-31 14:50:29 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Charlie Brady 2003-07-31 14:19:27 EDT
Description of problem:

Hang occurred in Add/remove software widget (python 
SinglePackageWindow.py) on maybe fourth or fifth package installed. strace 
showed:

futex(0xbd0d2310, FUTEX_WAIT, 0, NULL

/var/lib/rpm/__db.00{1,2,3} existed. "rpm -qa" (and any other rpm operation)
then hung as well. Killing the process with -9, and removing the __db* files
allowed rpm to function again. 

I don't know whether this was reproducible or not, and I've now wiped the disk.
Comment 1 Charlie Brady 2003-07-31 14:27:35 EDT
It's relevant I'm sure that this was an upgrade from RH8, not a fresh install of
Severn, so the problem could be related to the existing rpm db files.
Comment 2 Jeff Johnson 2003-07-31 14:50:29 EDT
Yes, stale locks need to be manually removed after "kill -9".
There's no practical way to automate stale lock detection because
of races, i.e. detecting existence of locks and processes cannot
be done quickly enough, removing __db* files can/will introduce
windows where locking will not happen correctly. So "kill -9" cleanup
is left to the user as a pathological case.

Upgrade from RHL8 might be relevant, as glibc is changing the pthread
implementation foing from 8 -> 9. I know of no reproducible problems,
but odd corner cases, difficult to reproduce, might very well exist.

If you can reproduce a condition where stale locks are left, please
reopen this bug and I will try to analyze.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.