Bug 1014647 - KDE session does not start
KDE session does not start
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1015048
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: sddm (Show other bugs)
20
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Bříza
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: F20Blocker-kde
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-10-02 09:21 EDT by nucleo
Modified: 2013-10-03 10:24 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-10-03 10:24:01 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description nucleo 2013-10-02 09:21:31 EDT
Description of problem:
KDE session does not start on last F20 nightly KDE images 20131001.09-1.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
sddm-0.2.0-0.9.20130821git50ca5b20.fc20

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start live image.
2.
3.

Actual results:
Black screen.

Additional info:
Session can be started from kdm after installing kdm and removing sddm.
Comment 1 Martin Bříza 2013-10-03 06:12:30 EDT
Hi,
did you remove SDDM and have installed KDM instead? Did you enable the kdm.service via systemctl after that?
Comment 2 nucleo 2013-10-03 06:15:02 EDT
At first I switched to 3 runlevel, then removed sddm, installed kdm, enabled kdm.service, switched to 5 runlevel and logged in kdm as liveuser.
Comment 3 Jaroslav Reznik 2013-10-03 08:31:40 EDT
Btw. black screen in latest composes could be caused by broken NetworkManager - I hit it even with KDM after Oct 02 updates. It can be just coincidence and it's different bug but fyi.
Comment 4 nucleo 2013-10-03 08:41:29 EDT
I tested latest nightly composes and Beta TC1, with kdm can login, with sddm can't.
Comment 5 Martin Bříza 2013-10-03 10:24:01 EDT
Oh, yeah, I got it wrong initially. I reported it as Bug 1015048. The solution is already attached to the report and I'm waiting for somebody to merge it into spin-kickstarts.
Even though this report is older, I'll close this one as mine has all the information needed and is reported against the correct component.
Thanks for your report!

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1015048 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.