Bug 1015164 - Firewall in admin state down remains in status "ACTIVE" and keeps enforcing its policy rules [NEEDINFO]
Firewall in admin state down remains in status "ACTIVE" and keeps enforcing i...
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: RDO
Classification: Community
Component: openstack-neutron (Show other bugs)
unspecified
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: RHOS Maint
Ofer Blaut
network
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-10-03 10:36 EDT by Rami Vaknin
Modified: 2016-04-26 12:06 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-02-10 12:24:02 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
lars: needinfo? (rvaknin)


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Launchpad 1279213 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Rami Vaknin 2013-10-03 10:36:52 EDT
Version
=======
rdo-havana on rhel6.4
openstack-neutron-2013.2-0.4.b3.el6


Description
===========
I moved my only firewall to admin_state_up=False, but it still enforces the policy rules, only when I delete it - it stops enforcing the policy rules.
I also expected the status to change to INACTIVE right when I changed the admin_state_up to False, but the firewall remains on status "ACTIVE".

# neutron firewall-show 72c782b2-2838-4773-b736-aa79564ac2ef
+--------------------+--------------------------------------+
| Field              | Value                                |
+--------------------+--------------------------------------+
| admin_state_up     | False                                |
| description        |                                      |
| firewall_policy_id | 3d723253-d7f6-4481-8f06-254007fd5f79 |
| id                 | 72c782b2-2838-4773-b736-aa79564ac2ef |
| name               | firewall_admin                       |
| status             | ACTIVE                               |
| tenant_id          | 3384a1b666ac473b98dabcc385161a20     |
+--------------------+--------------------------------------+
Comment 2 Lars Kellogg-Stedman 2014-01-15 11:01:05 EST
Hi, please report this issue upstream, and link the respective Launchpad bug as external tracker, and close this bug as UPSTREAM.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.