Bug 1015870 - songs in playlist cannot be sorted nor re-ordered
songs in playlist cannot be sorted nor re-ordered
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
20
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-10-06 08:13 EDT by Ghislain Vaillant
Modified: 2015-06-29 08:34 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 08:34:04 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ghislain Vaillant 2013-10-06 08:13:05 EDT
Description of problem:

When creating a new playlist in Rhythmbox, the order of the songs cannot be modified and seem locked in "sorted by Artist" mode. Trying to move the songs around with the mouse of to click on the tabs to select another type of sorting does not produce any effect.


How reproducible:

100% of the time. I do not recon getting this behaviour in any of the previous Rhtythmbox releases.


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open Rhythmbox
2. Create a new playlist using the + button on the bottom left corner
3. Drag some entries of your main collection to the new playlist, preferably with different albums and artists
4. Select the playlist
5. Try re-ordering the tracks manually, or sorting them by album or track number for instance


Actual results:

Nothing happens, the playlist order is locked down. Based on the ordering, it seems locked in Artist sorting, tried a couple of different playlists to verify.


Expected results:

The user should be able to move the track list freely or use any sorting.


Additional info:

Same behaviour is happening in the version of Rhythmbox 3.0 released in Debian sid this week. Suggests an upstream bug.
Comment 1 Takehiko Abe 2014-04-24 09:17:52 EDT
The problem has gone for me.

rhythmbox-3.0.2-1.fc20.1.x86_64
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 05:31:29 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 08:34:04 EDT
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.