Bug 101724 - Random lock-up when graphical boot is enabled
Random lock-up when graphical boot is enabled
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 100920
Product: Red Hat Linux Beta
Classification: Retired
Component: rhgb (Show other bugs)
beta1
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jonathan Blandford
Mike McLean
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-08-06 03:40 EDT by Michel Alexandre Salim
Modified: 2013-04-02 00:18 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:57:59 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michel Alexandre Salim 2003-08-06 03:40:20 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4) Gecko/20030703
Epiphany/0.8.0

Description of problem:
When using graphical boot (rhgb), the system would sometimes lock either when
the GDM login prompt is displayed or soon after logging in. The problem never
occurs when using text boot.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rhgb-0.9.4-1

How reproducible:
Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Set GRAPHICAL=yes in /etc/sysconfig/init
2. Boot and wait a few minutes at the GDM login prompt
3. Boot, login and launch RH config tools e.g. neat

Actual Results:  Lock ups at steps 2 and/or 3

Expected Results:  System should not lock up

Additional info:

Sony Z1MP, Intel Pentium-M 1.3 GHz, using default kernel compiled for i686
Comment 1 Edmond Hui 2003-10-03 00:13:00 EDT
Sorry for jamming in. I'm experiencing the same problenm w/ severn test2, my
Toshiba Tecra 8100 just hang up while the graphical boot is transiting to gdm.
The whole laptop freeze, ctrl-alt-F* no response as well.

Note, I have disable kurzu h/w detection, which seem to hang the laptop as well.
Comment 2 Jonathan Blandford 2003-10-13 14:23:36 EDT
This sounds similar to #100920.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 100920 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:57:59 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.