Bug 101726 - doesn't assign ipv6 route to /127 Gateway
Summary: doesn't assign ipv6 route to /127 Gateway
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: i686 Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brian Brock
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2003-08-06 08:59 UTC by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-03-27 04:08 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:41:24 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Need Real Name 2003-08-06 08:59:27 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; de-AT; rv:1.3) Gecko/20030312

Description of problem:
When I try to set up a route for ipv6 on an Interface which has global scope
ipv6 adress with prefix 127, i get the answer: RTNETLINK answers: Invalid argument
Either, if i use 
'ip route add 2001:7a0:100:1a3::/64 via 2001:7a0:100:1a0:1000::0 dev eth0' or
'route -A inet6 add 2001:7a0:100:1a3::/64 gw 2001:7a0:100:1a0:1000::0' 
If i use the an interface with /64 and a global scope address next hop in that
network: no problems; if i use the link local address of the next hop and the
interface, the route works (workaround)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Set up an interface with global scope IPv6 address with /127
2.ip route add <ipv6 address/prefix> via <global scope ipv6 address/127>  
dev <interface>

Actual Results:  RTNETLINK answers: Invalid argument
no new route is in the routing table

Expected Results:  a new ipv6 route in the routing table, no error messages

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:41:24 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.