Bug 1018825 - X does not start
X does not start
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveau (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Skeggs
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-10-14 09:16 EDT by Germano Massullo
Modified: 2013-10-17 12:59 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-10-17 10:19:28 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg (61.92 KB, text/plain)
2013-10-14 09:16 EDT, Germano Massullo
no flags Details
/proc/interrupts (4.33 KB, text/plain)
2013-10-14 09:17 EDT, Germano Massullo
no flags Details
lshw (23.87 KB, text/plain)
2013-10-14 09:17 EDT, Germano Massullo
no flags Details
lsmod (3.85 KB, text/plain)
2013-10-14 09:18 EDT, Germano Massullo
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Germano Massullo 2013-10-14 09:16:55 EDT
Created attachment 812009 [details]
dmesg

Description of problem:
After having filled bugreport
https://bugzilla.rpmfusion.org/show_bug.cgi?id=2990
about propertary nVidia drivers, I decided to move to nouveau drivers.
So I removed packages
akmod-nvidia
kmod-nvidia
xorg-x11-drv-nvidia
xorg-x11-drv-nvidia-libs

Then removed /etc/X11/xorg.conf and recreated Grub menu by doing 
# grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg

I rebooted but X does not start, like when I was using propertary drivers.
(I check by doing ps cax | grep X  because I am connected to the machine through SSH).
I passed the entire morning trying to resolve the problem on IRC, but I think there should be something that can interest a bugreport.

Additional info:
kernel 3.11.3-201.fc19.x86_64
Comment 1 Germano Massullo 2013-10-14 09:17:38 EDT
Created attachment 812010 [details]
/proc/interrupts
Comment 2 Germano Massullo 2013-10-14 09:17:59 EDT
Created attachment 812011 [details]
lshw
Comment 3 Germano Massullo 2013-10-14 09:18:18 EDT
Created attachment 812012 [details]
lsmod
Comment 4 Ben Skeggs 2013-10-16 20:26:34 EDT
I strongly suspect a config issue here as a result of not removing the binary driver fully, or something.  What does your /var/log/Xorg.0.log say after trying to start X?
Comment 5 Germano Massullo 2013-10-17 04:31:49 EDT
(In reply to Ben Skeggs from comment #4)
> I strongly suspect a config issue here as a result of not removing the
> binary driver fully, or something.  What does your /var/log/Xorg.0.log say
> after trying to start X?

Yesterday I tried to start X from console with the command
startx
and it started! So why it does start manually and not automatically?
Comment 6 Germano Massullo 2013-10-17 10:19:28 EDT
No problem with nouveau driver, the trouble is KDM fault:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=967521

I found out that it was a KDM problem because X started if I restarted KDM service.
I solved by doing rm -rf /var/log/journal/* ; reboot
Comment 7 Sergio Monteiro Basto 2013-10-17 12:43:41 EDT
(In reply to Germano Massullo from comment #6)
> No problem with nouveau driver, the trouble is KDM fault:
> https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=967521
> 
> I found out that it was a KDM problem because X started if I restarted KDM
> service.
> I solved by doing rm -rf /var/log/journal/* ; reboot

why is a KDM problem , what KDM have to do with /var/log/journal/ ?
Comment 8 Germano Massullo 2013-10-17 12:59:25 EDT
My mistake, I meant systemd-journald that influenced KDM in a way that we don't know

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.