Bug 101948 - library symbol lookup broken
library symbol lookup broken
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 101940
Product: Red Hat Raw Hide
Classification: Retired
Component: gdb (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Elena Zannoni
Jay Turner
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2003-08-08 08:21 EDT by Alexander Larsson
Modified: 2015-01-07 19:06 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:58:02 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Alexander Larsson 2003-08-08 08:21:33 EDT
There seems to be a problem with function symbol lookup in gdb 5.3.90-0.20030710.5.

With glib2 and gtk2 debuginfo installed, running gtk-demo i get this backtrace:
(gdb) bt
#0  0xbf600446 in _dl_sysinfo_int80 () from /lib/ld-linux.so.2
#1  0xbefdb95c in poll () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#2  0xbf082e16 in g_main_loop_get_context () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#3  0xbf082246 in g_main_context_dispatch () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#4  0xbf08299f in g_main_loop_run () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#5  0xbf3e59ef in gtk_main () from /usr/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
#6  0x08058f64 in main (argc=1, argv=0xbffd6714) at main.c:878

The address of the functions in libraries are right, but its not resolved to the
right line.

Mapping address -> symbol seems ok:

(gdb) disassemble 0xbf082e16
Dump of assembler code for function g_main_loop_get_context:
0xbf082cf0 <g_main_loop_get_context+0>: push   %ebp
0xbf082cf1 <g_main_loop_get_context+1>: mov    %esp,%ebp
0xbf082cf3 <g_main_loop_get_context+3>: sub    $0x28,%esp

however, mapping symbol -> address doesn't seem right:
(gdb) p g_main_loop_get_context
$1 = {GMainContext *(GMainLoop *)} 0x23cf0 <g_main_loop_get_context>

With gdb 5.3post-1.20021129.37 everything works fine.
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2003-08-08 13:03:19 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 101940 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:58:02 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.